"Grandfather is good at telling stories."

Translation:Farfar är bra på att berätta historier.

January 26, 2015

9 Comments


ZoeDantz

Why both the på and the att here?

February 27, 2016

Arnauti

att is the infinitive marker.
In English, you sometimes use the infinitive where we do, and sometimes the gerund as here.
If you use the infinitive, you too use the infinitive marker, which is to in English: I like to sing or I like singing. So att has the same function that to has in English sentences like 'I like to sing'.

February 28, 2016

Wattsin

Where does "pa" function in " "I like to(att) sing?"

April 17, 2016

Arnauti

There's no in 'Jag tycker om att sjunga' just as there's no at in 'I like to sing' :)
The prepositions come with the first expression so it's to be good at which includes 'at' and att vara bra på which needs .

April 17, 2016

ZoeDantz

Tack!

March 2, 2016

JohnLittle681919

I tried "berättelser" for "stories" here: "Morfar är bra på att berätta berättelser". Is there any particular reason it was marked wrong?

December 13, 2017

Zed480516

I have the same question.

March 2, 2018

KarelV

Är det inte bra svenska att säga "Farfar är duktig på att berätta historier." ("duktig" i stället för "bra")?

March 19, 2018

lovele4rnin-
March 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.