1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil an daonra agat?"

"An bhfuil an daonra agat?"

Translation:Do you have the population?

January 26, 2015

18 Comments


CatMcCat

May 1, 2016: Unfortunately, the spoken part does not match the text. This is with the new voice. :-(

Reported.

May 1, 2016

fusionmatter

Correct

April 27, 2017

JD.Hogan-Davies

Yes, I beamed them onto my spaceship.

February 15, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

Amsterdam has a substantial population, but they all seem to answer the next question but one.

May 25, 2017

GordMcFee

"Cad é daonra na hEireann" was translated as "what is the population of Ireland" and "an bhfuil an daonra agat" was translated as "do you have the population"? One has "daonra" and the other "an daonra". Are both correct?

Thanks.

January 26, 2015

galaxyrocker

For the first one, you're using the genitive. It's literally something like "Ireland's population." When you have the genitive structure like that, the definite article comes in the middle. So the definite article is there, in the na between the two words.

January 26, 2015

jessgraves1983

I am horrid at the breakdown of sentences and grammar terms. These explanations help a lot, especially with examples. Go raibh maith agat.

March 27, 2015

zzxj

As I understand it "X na Y" is roughly the same as "the X of the Y".

March 26, 2015

SingingIron

Isn't it "the X of Y"?

March 27, 2015

zzxj

Whoops, you're right.

March 27, 2015

obekim

I would say that both are possible depending on the context. Compare "the population of Ireland" (the X of Y) to "the population of the country" (the X of the Y). In principle you could even have several "of the" links eg "the opinion of the majority of the population of the country" but, as I understand it, you would only ever have one article in the Irish.

August 13, 2015

segviolation

Presumably this mean "do you know the population?"?

July 31, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

But I don't have a bike.

February 3, 2017

Hannelore643253

I appreciate this course very much and I would enjoy it even more, if the audio would match with the text. So nobody would have to waste other people's time anymore. ;) Thanks to the moderator(s) who read the reports

October 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

There are about 4,000 recordings on this course, for about 17,000 exercises. There are, to the best of my knowledge, exactly 6 exercises where the wrong audio was attached to a particular exercise.

Do you really think that it hasn't been fixed because not enough people have reported it?

October 19, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.