"Anbhfuilandaonraagat?"

Translation:Do you have the population?

3 years ago

50 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

May 1, 2016: Unfortunately, the spoken part does not match the text. This is with the new voice. :-(

Reported.

2 years ago

fusionmatter

Correct

1 year ago

Maxx647030

Anyone else hear a completely different audio clip to the text?

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Yeah, they don't match.

2 years ago

brazenakane

fix this. the recording is wrong AND the sentence is 100% WHACK

2 years ago

AnSeabhac

Still not matching. The audio says "Úsáidtear rothar in Amstardam" but the answer is "An bhfuil an daonra agat?" I reported it.

2 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Yes, I beamed them onto my spaceship.

2 years ago

RWWTaylor

Um, here it is almost 2018, and still no attention has been paid to the annoying problem that has been reported here repeatedly over the last two years or so (and which caught me again today). Not meaning to be critical, but I would say that there really needs to be an "out of channels" mechanism available to users to call attention to special situations like this..

1 year ago

FrankColco

Text Not matching speech 25 Oct 2016

2 years ago

Aben31

Not mathcing in Dec 2016. I'm hearing "Usáid do rothar in Amsterdam"

2 years ago

SleEllen

Still not fixed February 2017 :/

1 year ago

Kam38
Kam38

Reported again, July 13, 2017

1 year ago

timmyctc

Still wrong as of April 17

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Amsterdam has a substantial population, but they all seem to answer the next question but one.

1 year ago

PaulineGodwin

Still wrong June 2017

1 year ago

GordMcFee
GordMcFee

"Cad é daonra na hEireann" was translated as "what is the population of Ireland" and "an bhfuil an daonra agat" was translated as "do you have the population"? One has "daonra" and the other "an daonra". Are both correct?

Thanks.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

For the first one, you're using the genitive. It's literally something like "Ireland's population." When you have the genitive structure like that, the definite article comes in the middle. So the definite article is there, in the na between the two words.

3 years ago

jessgraves1983
jessgraves1983

I am horrid at the breakdown of sentences and grammar terms. These explanations help a lot, especially with examples. Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

As I understand it "X na Y" is roughly the same as "the X of the Y".

3 years ago

SingingIron

Isn't it "the X of Y"?

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Whoops, you're right.

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

I would say that both are possible depending on the context. Compare "the population of Ireland" (the X of Y) to "the population of the country" (the X of the Y). In principle you could even have several "of the" links eg "the opinion of the majority of the population of the country" but, as I understand it, you would only ever have one article in the Irish.

3 years ago

segviolation
segviolation

Presumably this mean "do you know the population?"?

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

But I don't have a bike.

1 year ago

Charlieosh1

She is saying. They use bicycles in amsterdam. But your answer is an bhfuil an daona agat?

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

I think it says : Bicycle(s) is/are used in Amsterdam.

1 year ago

Charlieosh1

The voice does not match the text.

1 year ago

MaryKenny2
MaryKenny2

Voice does not match text Aug. 7, 2017

1 year ago

Durellion
Durellion

Still not matched. August 16, 2017.

1 year ago

timjeppson
timjeppson

wrong audio

1 year ago

FaolanKennedy
FaolanKennedy

Still wrong January 2018

1 year ago

Tony0G
Tony0G

Still wrong

1 year ago

fusionmatter

Nil se ceart

1 year ago

fusionmatter

Still not corrected

11 months ago

Mary218785

Different audio than question 17/02/2018

11 months ago

Mary218785

Wrong audio

10 months ago

Allohn
Allohn

6th of March 2018, audio is still not right

10 months ago

Saja132

Text doesnt match voice at all

9 months ago

DaithMac

Still not corrected as of 4/4/18

9 months ago

Aidan440188
Aidan440188Plus

The error is still not corrected as of 04/09/18

9 months ago

Siona480247

That was not what the voice said is it just me?

8 months ago

ClaudeAlff
ClaudeAlff
8 months ago

Remus182329

Still wrong 13 June 2018

7 months ago

FrankColco

Sound different from text July 2018

6 months ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

Still not right at the end of August - 2018!

4 months ago

SFMurph
SFMurph

Still not fixed.

3 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

The audio was : úsáidtear rothar in Amstardam

1 month ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

The audio says : úsáidtear rothar in Amstardam

1 month ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Audio still wrong

1 month ago

Roger890887

Mid December 2018, still mismatched

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.