1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Förlorade du?"

"Förlorade du?"

Translation:Did you lose?

January 26, 2015

22 Comments


DjLiwia

Did you laugh or did you lose?


vaseaaa

Skrattar du förlorar du!


Ben391264

Skrattade du eller förlorade du?


Menelion

Vad är skillnad mellan tappa och förlora?


Lundgren8

Tappa is to lose your keys, your phone etc. Förlora is to lose a game.


Zmrzlina

Tappa is also to accidentally drop something.


HelenCarlsson

To me "förlora" can be the opposite of win or to lose my keys :). Please agree or I will lose my mind!

This is what wiktionary says.


Lundgren8

The important thing is at least that you can’t tappa a game, even if you can in Norwegian. :)


devalanteriel

Actually, you can if you're playing tennis. :p


XXXMac

isn't it samething like "fail"...?


HelenCarlsson

Fail is more like "misslyckas".


thorr18

Oops, not were you lost?


NathanHill16

I thought that at first. I think that, for one thing, it would be the passive form (förloras) - but actually it seems like the word for not knowing where you are is vilsen (which is an adjective, so Är du vilsen?).


Arnauti

vilsen has a wider meaning, more like 'confused'. The word we would use is vilse (if we're speaking about someone who has lost their way).


NathanHill16

Tack! Wiktionary says vilse is an adverb, so would it be something like Har du åkt vilse?

(This dip in wiktionary has also led me to a word for "mistake", villfarelse, which I think is Gonewrongening).


Arnauti

Yes, it's an adverb. You can say Har du gått vilse?, Har du åkt vilse?, Är du vilse? (the first would be the most common).


.oOo.

That's what I wrote :-)


mdheim

Can't see why "You lost?" is not accepted.


Zmrzlina

We do not accept normal sentence structure with the addition of a question mark for forming questions.


Q_C

I think "You lost?" and "Did you lose?" also have quite different implications so even regardless of what you say here it likely makes sense.


robin223989

I put "are you lost".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.