"Förlorade du?"

Translation:Did you lose?

January 26, 2015

19 Comments


DjLiwia

Did you laugh or did you lose?

November 28, 2017

Menelion

Vad är skillnad mellan tappa och förlora?

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Tappa is to lose your keys, your phone etc. Förlora is to lose a game.

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tappa is also to accidentally drop something.

January 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

To me "förlora" can be the opposite of win or to lose my keys :). Please agree or I will lose my mind!

This is what wiktionary says.

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

The important thing is at least that you can’t tappa a game, even if you can in Norwegian. :)

January 26, 2015

devalanteriel

Actually, you can if you're playing tennis. :p

June 13, 2017

XXXMac

isn't it samething like "fail"...?

March 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Fail is more like "misslyckas".

March 7, 2015

thorr18

Oops, not were you lost?

June 24, 2016

NathanHill16

I thought that at first. I think that, for one thing, it would be the passive form (förloras) - but actually it seems like the word for not knowing where you are is vilsen (which is an adjective, so Är du vilsen?).

September 2, 2016

Arnauti

vilsen has a wider meaning, more like 'confused'. The word we would use is vilse (if we're speaking about someone who has lost their way).

December 7, 2016

NathanHill16

Tack! Wiktionary says vilse is an adverb, so would it be something like Har du åkt vilse?

(This dip in wiktionary has also led me to a word for "mistake", villfarelse, which I think is Gonewrongening).

December 8, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's an adverb. You can say Har du gått vilse?, Har du åkt vilse?, Är du vilse? (the first would be the most common).

December 8, 2016

.oOo.

That's what I wrote :-)

January 5, 2018

mdheim

Can't see why "You lost?" is not accepted.

December 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

We do not accept normal sentence structure with the addition of a question mark for forming questions.

December 7, 2016

robin223989

I put "are you lost".

March 9, 2019

thorr18

Är du vilse?

March 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.