1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My father drinks."

"My father drinks."

Translation:Ólann m'athair.

January 26, 2015

5 Comments


qazoak

Why doesn't "Olann mo dhaidi" work or some variant of that?


AVC32785

Because it asked for "my father drinks" not "my dad drinks"


Eoin-Michael

Ólann sé mar tá sé ag deanamh Gaeilge ar Duolingo!


DongerBanks

Shouldn't Ólann mo athair work too?


BaalaE

"mo" and "do" loose their "o" before a word beginning with a vowel, so it is "mo mháthair", but "m'athair".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.