1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il limone"

"Il limone"

Translation:The lemon

January 26, 2015

18 Comments


viola_4_ever

Similar to Spanish, could this also mean " the lime"? or is there a different word for that?


percyflage

I had to check it out! The fruit "lime" is "limetta".


Duolessio

I'm Italian and I never heard that. The English "lime" is commonly used.


Bryson748942

It is hard to understand her when she talks quiet


Nicolescott89

I agree it sounded like she said il ilimone to me. hence why I got it wrong


RennenChac

Is it masculine or feminine? On one hand it begins with il - a masculine prefix. On the other hand, it ends with limonE, a feminine plural suffix.


StanKing1

Singular words of either gender can sometimes end with E. Those words make their plurals by changing the E to I. You'll have to memorize which are which, but there are some patterns that you'll become familiar with, so it's not completely hopeless.


Cangurina777

I was going to ask the same thing. :)


shaylee113816

Sometimes this app is really confusing


ArchjSM

I tried applying what I learned in the tips section, and decided to answer 'the lemon tree'. I was wrong.


norbertgilmore

What is plural, "the lemons"? I limoni? or I limone?


LilyRuth

I think i limoni is plural since limone is masculine.


iiZachIverson

Was walking down the road. Then...


n3rd3x3

Can't it be "The lemon tree?


CJ.Dennis

The slow audio sounds like "il glimone".


Amy131564

So lemon is Il and lemonade is La ?


EvDeb2

Please re record more loudly, the italian speaker is waaaaay too quiet half of the time

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.