"He does not have to go along today."

Translation:Hij hoeft vandaag niet mee te gaan.

3 years ago

5 Comments


btopps
btoppsPlus

Is there a reason why you can't say "Hij hoeft niet vandaag mee te gaan"? I tried and it was marked wrong, but not sure why the "niet" has to go after "vandaag"?

11 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Would like to know this as well... :)

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Check this page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

It explains where you need to put 'niet' in a sentence as well. ;)

10 months ago

88tyr88ty

Why is "Hij mag niet mee te gaan vandaag," incorrect?

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

First of all "Hij mag niet" means "he's not allowed to" or "he may not".

Second of all in Dutch we have some auxiliary verbs that can be followed by a bare infinitive and can't be followed by a bare infinitive, for those words we use "te" before the infinitive (Kind of the same in English: you can say "I want to sing" not "I want sing". On the other hand, you can't "I can to sing" because 'can' is normally followed by a bare infinitive). "Hoeven" is a verb that needs to have "te" before it and "mogen" doesn't. So the grammatical correct sentence in Dutch would be "Hij mag niet mee gaan vandaag" but then again see my first point

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.