Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No me gusta empezar con café."

Translation:I do not like starting with coffee.

0
5 years ago

26 Comments


linburnlane

No me gusta empezar SIN café!

57
Reply12 years ago

Geonut521

I hear ya!!!

0
Reply9 months ago

pippye

was - " i don't like to start with coffee" also OK

17
Reply5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Yup!

7
Reply4 years ago

phillinj
phillinj

I think so

1
Reply5 years ago

gernt
gernt

How about "start out"? I used begin, and that worked.

1
Reply4 years ago

crisjordan22

So all agree cept DL

1
Reply1 year ago

LinguoPanda
LinguoPanda

No hay mejor forma de empezar, que con café ;)

7
Reply3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Blasphemy! :'(

7
Reply2 years ago

hlsaylor

"i do not want to start with coffee" didn't make it.

5
Reply3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Wanting and liking are two different things.

For example:

I'm on a diet. I like to eat cookies, but I don't want to eat cookies. (So please don't offer me any!)

6
Reply3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This exact scenario happens a lot with me. "Do you want a cupcake?" "Want? Yes. Need? No. No, but thank you for the offer."

0
Reply2 years ago

BetoGuimen
BetoGuimen

My morning doesn't start with coffee :D

5
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Same. Me, I use a jump-start cable.

9
Reply2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I use a loud dose of some good music when I get into my car and hope it does the trick.

2
Reply2 years ago

Tohabath

I hear an apple a day helps you do okay. :D

1
Reply1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

¡¿De verdad?! ¡Eso es loco!

3
Reply1 year ago

billy8195

Starting fluid is better to start on anyway, just don't use too much.

2
Reply2 years ago

Shako93

Said no one ever

2
Reply1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Note the elision between gusta and empezar.

0
Reply3 years ago

Texas1964

"I don't like starting off with coffee." seems reasonable to me.

0
Reply2 years ago

likethree

tea for life

0
Reply1 year ago

SinisaKuzet

"I do not like starting up with coffee" is wrong ?

0
Reply11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I have ever only heard of "start up" in terms of doing a larger undertaking. Please refer to the phrasal verb "start out (or up)" towards the bottom of this page.

0
Reply3 months ago

Marge180616
Marge180616

Why is "I don't like to start with the coffee" (e.g. "...because my friend is not here yet") wrong?

0
Reply4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you're talking about a certain coffee, you have to use the definite article in Spanish as well: "with the coffee" - "con el café".

0
Reply3 months ago