Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze is een interessant meisje."

Translation:She is an interesting girl.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


IgorCuric

I'm here to learn Dutch, not be penalized for improper use of a/an in English!

17
Reply2 years ago

ShikerWolf

Lol the same thing happened to me XD

1
Reply1 year ago

ShikerWolf

omg they made me do the problem again and I made the same mistake! AHH

1
Reply1 year ago

antariksakh

Is it also right to say "zij is een interessant meisje"?

13
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's correct.

12
Reply3 years ago

mememeeee

Yeah it marked zij as a typo for me. Saying it should have been ze

11
Reply3 years ago

inghans1
inghans1

How I do know when to use "ze" or "zij"?

2
Reply1 year ago

Kotori017

Take a look at this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9060119

1
Reply1 year ago

soylaivana
soylaivana

Is it just me, or does the audio sound like like she's saying "interessante"? I'd love to hear the difference in sound here. Because the way it is pronounced here sounds exactly like the word "interesante" in Spanish, so it confuses my poor brain >:(

6
Reply3 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

If you listen to the slow sentence it sounds like "interessant". I think the problem is that there are some inaccuracies when the computer program combines the sounds to words and words to sentences.

1
Reply2 years ago

ThomasDeeh

Why "interessant" and not "interessante"?

5
Reply1 year ago

MadelRayo2

because if you use the word een before an 'het' word, then you dont put 'e' on the adjective.. ex. het meisje..thus " een interessant meisje"

3
Reply11 year ago

marcos49088

If there is no "het" in this sentence, shouldn't there be the article -e after the adjective?

2
Reply1 year ago

Explicit_Mood

My understanding is that if 'een' comes before a 'het' word it doesn't get the 'e' but if it comes before a 'de' word it does get the 'e' ending. Not 100% but think that's right.

2
Reply10 months ago

FilipeMart104339

Yes, you're right! If you use the definite article, then you always have the -e form, e.g. de interessante vrouw, het interessante meisje. But if you use the indefinite article, then you only use the -e form with the de-words, e.g. een interessante vrouw, een interessant meisje

1
Reply6 months ago