1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is important to remember."

"It is important to remember."

Translation:Det är viktigt att minnas.

January 26, 2015

11 Comments


Zhon-Ark

Hey! I don't get actually when i have to say "att" and when not... Can somebody help?


Arnauti

You always need it in this construction "it is X to Y".
Here's a link to a comment about when you need it or not between two verbs: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383


davidalso

Is it okay to say "...komma ihåg" in this case, or is that weird?


Lundgren8

No, that also works. The two are more or less interchangeable.


xolove24xo

Why is att used here


davidalso

It's like the "to" in "to remember."


Kalzani

Is it ok to say "... komma ihåget"?


Zmrzlina

No, "ihåg" is never treated like that.


gjwilkie

It was explained elsewhere that att is only needed when a object follows the infinitive verb. Here, there is no object, so why is att needed? More generally, when is att not needed?


Zmrzlina

It is not needed after modal verbs, i.e. verbs that indicate "likelihood, ability, permission, and obligation" according to the wikipedia article on modal verbs. The difference is not entirely clear-cut though, and there are verbs and constructions that just take or don't take the "att".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started