"Hunereneffektivmodel."

Translation:She is an effective model.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Zarushi
Zarushi

French speaker here. What is the difference between "efficient" and "effective" ?

3 years ago

zeusttu

A teacher of someone I know puts it like this: Let's say you have a fly in your room that you want to kill. You can do so by hitting it with a fly swatter or by shooting a canonball at it. Both are effective. Only one of them is efficient. Basically, effective means that it works, while efficient means that it works AND does not use a lot more resources than necessary.

3 years ago

Zarushi
Zarushi

Thanks :)

3 years ago

odeycloney

Efficient works well without wasted effort. Effective means it works.

1 year ago

zeusttu

What does this even mean? My dirty mind is coming up with all the wrong things...

3 years ago

potatoemouse

It means she is an android?

2 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I agree, I guess this time duo went a bit too far about oddness, I can't find any logical application of this sentence.

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a little weird sentence, but you can give it some sense. It means that she's a good model, not in the sense of wearing fancy clothes and running around on the catwalk, but as a simplified version of a principle.

For instance, let's say we're talking about the economics of a bakery and how the workers should behave in order to maximise revenue. We know of this real-life bakery with this real-life woman working in it whose style of work is close to this ideal behaviour, so we can say that she's an effective (good) model for this kind of economic theory.

9 months ago

odeycloney

Not good usage.

1 year ago

leetong0412
leetong0412

Yeah, a little awkward. I'm given to understand a lot of these sentences are computer-generated, and humans have to go in after the fact to do a lot of cleanup.

1 year ago

Alkrem
Alkrem

Probably the Danish word 'effektiv' has a meaning similar to the Russian 'эффектный' which means 'attractive', 'spectacular'. If so then the phrase perfectly makes sense.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.