"Han har erfarenhet."

Translation:He has experience.

January 26, 2015

16 Comments


Jonathan606349

So is "upplevelse" more like "an event" or "something to remember" than "work experience"?

February 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes :).

February 19, 2015

Jonathan606349

Tack!

February 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Normally there are two ways to pronounce words that start with "er-". The TTS pronounces "erfarenhet" as if it was spelt "ärfarenhet" (with an "ä"). I don't.

Neither does the guy on forvo and you can listen to him here.

January 26, 2015

miguelthebrave

Is this still true of the current TTS?

August 7, 2015

CriticJonni

The current TTS sounds the exact same as the guy on forvo https://forvo.com/search/Erfarenhet/

September 10, 2017

Chris-Butler

Kan man säga han är erfaren?

February 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Ja, det kan man säga :).

February 20, 2016

Chris-Butler

Tack så mycket!

February 20, 2016

A_Joao_Elias

I always thought the word erfarenhet was pronounced more like er-fan-het...

January 26, 2015

DanSurf

http://sv.forvo.com/search/erfarenhet/ Definetly does sound like the r is very softly stressed and pronounced. But its there :)

September 28, 2016

Sandi_e

the answer in this discussion is ' he has experience', this is what I put for my answer. I was told it was wrong and should have been 'he has got experience' which is correct?

April 27, 2017

Zmrzlina

Both are correct and accepted

April 27, 2017

Sandi_e

But it did not accept my answer of 'he has experience'

April 27, 2017

Zmrzlina

Perhaps there was something else wrong. If not and it happens, again, report it.

April 27, 2017

Billedale

It still does not accept it

January 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.