1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har erfarenhet."

"Han har erfarenhet."

Translation:He has experience.

January 26, 2015

17 Comments


Jonathan606349

So is "upplevelse" more like "an event" or "something to remember" than "work experience"?


HelenCarlsson

Normally there are two ways to pronounce words that start with "er-". The TTS pronounces "erfarenhet" as if it was spelt "ärfarenhet" (with an "ä"). I don't.

Neither does the guy on forvo and you can listen to him here.


miguelthebrave

Is this still true of the current TTS?


CriticJonni

The current TTS sounds the exact same as the guy on forvo https://forvo.com/search/Erfarenhet/


Chris-Butler

Kan man säga han är erfaren?


HelenCarlsson

Ja, det kan man säga :).


A_Joao_Elias

I always thought the word erfarenhet was pronounced more like er-fan-het...


DanSurf

http://sv.forvo.com/search/erfarenhet/ Definetly does sound like the r is very softly stressed and pronounced. But its there :)


Sandi_e

the answer in this discussion is ' he has experience', this is what I put for my answer. I was told it was wrong and should have been 'he has got experience' which is correct?


Zmrzlina

Both are correct and accepted


Sandi_e

But it did not accept my answer of 'he has experience'


Zmrzlina

Perhaps there was something else wrong. If not and it happens, again, report it.


Billedale

It still does not accept it


stardust_duo

Heads up, I said "hon är erfarenhet" and it accepted it as correct for some reason

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.