1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Davvero, perché?"

"Davvero, perché?"

Translation:Really, why?

August 4, 2013

19 Comments


peteraasch

I just love when duolingo offers more than an option of translation and even so, I get it wrong.


damienv10

When is it proper to use davvero vs veramente?


marc.libra

I like to know that too, so if anyone knows...


Vincenzo2015

I remember Carmela soprano saying this.... REALLY , WHY ?


GrantCatton

In my experience, "Davvero" is used to agree with someone.

Like: "It's a nice day today."

"Si, davvero."


MikeGGP1

Sometimes propia (own) is translated as really. How is it used in a sentence?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think it would be translated as "really" if it is in the masculine: «proprio». Some examples would be: «È proprio qui!» = "It is right here!" and «Lei è proprio intelligente.» = "She is really intelligent."


Jennifer875214

in English you can use indeed! for really!


Hokusai_1

So let me think, davvero is a compound : Da vero, so because in many Italian compounds they double a consonant, right ? eg sopra tutto becomes soprattutto.


ViolaCeasario

It's too depressing to talk about!


Gentzen

Does the double v change the pronunciation as opposed to a single v?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, any time there is a double consonant, it is pronounced longer, kind of like how English has short vowels and long vowels. These double consonants can make a big difference; for example, «capello» = "hair," but «cappello» = "hat."

Forvo is a great website to hear pronunciations. Here, you can listen to how «vero» sounds; I would suggest listening to the «Strano, ma vero» and the «a dire il vero» audio to get a feel for how short the «v» is in those words. Now, here you can listen to the «davvero».

Also, even though «sc», the «gl» in «gli», «z» and «gn» are never written as double consonants inside a word (e.g. the word is «lasagne», not «lasagngne»); they always sound like doubled (or long) consonants. This is discussed in this Wikipedia article in the first bullet point under consonants; the word for doubled consonants is geminated consonants. I hope this helps.


AlisonKidd3

Really = Indeed in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.