"Davvero, perché?"

Translation:Really, why?

August 4, 2013

18 Comments


peteraasch

I just love when duolingo offers more than an option of translation and even so, I get it wrong.

August 4, 2013

ashlward

Really, why?

November 5, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Indeed, why?

April 24, 2014

GloriousVo

Seriously, why?

February 24, 2019

GrantCatton

In my experience, "Davvero" is used to agree with someone.

Like: "It's a nice day today."

"Si, davvero."

December 11, 2015

damienv10

When is it proper to use davvero vs veramente?

June 7, 2014

marc.libra

I like to know that too, so if anyone knows...

January 20, 2015

Vincenzo2015

I remember Carmela soprano saying this.... REALLY , WHY ?

March 24, 2015

treeman22

is this used when you really want to say : no need , thanks but you shouldn't have done

December 16, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

No. This is used when you can't believe what happened to someone and ask him/her why that is so.

February 3, 2015

MikeGGP1

Sometimes propia (own) is translated as really. How is it used in a sentence?

November 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I think it would be translated as "really" if it is in the masculine: «proprio». Some examples would be: «È proprio qui!» = "It is right here!" and «Lei è proprio intelligente.» = "She is really intelligent."

November 13, 2016

MikeGGP1

Grazie, ZuMako8

November 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Di nulla

November 13, 2016

Folkmetallara

Is davvero used always as when someone os questioning something? Like, REALLY? like if someone says "prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo" you ask "davvero? ?"

December 8, 2016

Jennifer875214

in English you can use indeed! for really!

March 19, 2017

Hokusai_1

So let me think, davvero is a compound : Da vero, so because in many Italian compounds they double a consonant, right ? eg sopra tutto becomes soprattutto.

December 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.