"De er menneskelige."

Translation:They are human.

3 years ago

17 Comments


stinner18
stinner18

"Humans" is not okay?

3 years ago

Kyrstie2

I believe it is referring to the adjective human, not the noun. As in, "that is a human thing to do." I could be wrong.

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Menneskelige" lit. Human-like. It means that they have human qualities and it can be applied to both people, animals, robots and space aliens for that matter.

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Glad this was mentioned

1 year ago

Chambimaster

Or are you dancer?

3 years ago

blondiebluu

Killers fan (: nice

2 years ago

wakefordjames

I also think humans could be used equally validly in english.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Could this also mean humane, so endowed with human mercy and emotions?

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

No. "Human" and "humane" are not synonymous.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I know. This is why I'm asking if menneskelig also means "humane" or not.

2 years ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

no, it does not

7 months ago

buttercookies007

When we're human again

When we're human again...

3 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Are you referring to beauty and the beast?

2 years ago

buttercookies007

Yeah, I was.

2 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I translate it as "You (polite) are human" and it doesn't go well!!! I can't undestand HOW COME . I just reported this nonsense

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

The "(polite)" is not normal in a sentence, you must write only "you". Whether it is plural, singular, polite or whatever depends on the context.

3 years ago

shadowfax__

When do we use "ligt" and when do we use "lig"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.