1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er menneskelige."

"De er menneskelige."

Translation:They are human.

January 26, 2015

19 Comments


stinner18

"Humans" is not okay?


Kyrstie2

I believe it is referring to the adjective human, not the noun. As in, "that is a human thing to do." I could be wrong.


Hedebygade

"Menneskelige" lit. Human-like. It means that they have human qualities and it can be applied to both people, animals, robots and space aliens for that matter.


webgenie

Glad this was mentioned


Chambimaster

Or are you dancer?


blondiebluu

Killers fan (: nice


wakefordjames

I also think humans could be used equally validly in english.


ilmolleggi

Could this also mean humane, so endowed with human mercy and emotions?


lorenagay

No. "Human" and "humane" are not synonymous.


ilmolleggi

I know. This is why I'm asking if menneskelig also means "humane" or not.


SzymonRuci

no, it does not


buttercookies007

When we're human again

When we're human again...


aryabferduzi

Are you referring to beauty and the beast?


octavi.ers

I translate it as "You (polite) are human" and it doesn't go well!!! I can't undestand HOW COME . I just reported this nonsense


truelefty

The "(polite)" is not normal in a sentence, you must write only "you". Whether it is plural, singular, polite or whatever depends on the context.


shadowfax__

When do we use "ligt" and when do we use "lig"


Gylej-Gulay

If there is a noun following an adjective, -lig and -ligt or -lige would be chosen according to the article of that noun (e.g. en menneslig kat, et mennesligt dyr, de menneslige elefanter). Please do not forget that if instead of en/et/de (indefinite), definite articles (den/det or any possessive pronoun like my (min/mit/mine) etc.) are used, the plural form (-lige) must be used. In this particular sentence, we don't know the noun, but we know it is plural (DE er) so the plural form -lige is used. Hope this helps!


H2O4186

Can someone explain why "They are people" is not an acceptable answer?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.