"Why so much?"

Translation:Perché così tanto?

August 4, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peteraasch

"Perché tanto" is wrong? My Lord, these adverbs are driving me crazy


AlainDiaz9

I also wonder why perche tanto is wrong.


satishkc

Same question. A previous sentence translated "Why do you eat so much?" to "Perché mangiate tanto?". Why wasn't così required there, but is needed here?


Josh.Ley

Imagine that "così" is "so" then you add "tanto = much" :)


KenPatters3

They’re driving me crazy, to!! I know there were other exercises where tanto translated to so much and cosi easn't needed.


SusieOpperia

This is just wrong. Cosi = so. Tanto = so much. Why not Perche tanto?


Carol452514

I agree, don't understand why cosi is needed


Shogunadrian

Does anyone have an answer as to why "Perché tanto?" seems to be incorrect?. Or is it that it is being wrongfully marked incorrect?


alexander_kramer

what's the difference between molto and tanto?


Cicon1

molto is 'very'. tanto is 'so much'


Lenydi_95

If i understand correctly, i think 'così' can be used as a measure of quantity. It can be used as an adverb but also can be used to complement another adverb


AlexJosef7

Così = so. (Not as "therefore", but as in "I don't think so"). That's probably a better rendering. Remember "Così così" (So, so), as a response to "Come stai?"

You can also consider it as a complement of "Come"(As). "Come in cielo, così in terra" = As in heaven, so on earth. Così tanto = so much. So I guess, tanto means just "much", not "so much"?


ERTYSECH

Because you’re leaving out the subject, that. “Why (is that) so much?” Perché (così) tanto?


missyjane_t

The drop down says "like this, like that, this way"...where does "so" come from?


Douglas381466

perche troppo caro?


ballaring

Caro = dear, expensive. It could be that they are referring to something other than cost.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.