1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why so much?"

"Why so much?"

Translation:Perché così tanto?

August 4, 2013

13 Comments


peteraasch

"Perché tanto" is wrong? My Lord, these adverbs are driving me crazy


AlainDiaz9

I also wonder why perche tanto is wrong.


satishkc

Same question. A previous sentence translated "Why do you eat so much?" to "Perché mangiate tanto?". Why wasn't così required there, but is needed here?


Carol452514

I agree, don't understand why cosi is needed


SusieOpperia

This is just wrong. Cosi = so. Tanto = so much. Why not Perche tanto?


Shogunadrian

Does anyone have an answer as to why "Perché tanto?" seems to be incorrect?. Or is it that it is being wrongfully marked incorrect?


alexander_kramer

what's the difference between molto and tanto?


Cicon1

molto is 'very'. tanto is 'so much'


missyjane_t

The drop down says "like this, like that, this way"...where does "so" come from?


Lenydi_95

If i understand correctly, i think 'così' can be used as a measure of quantity. It can be used as an adverb but also can be used to complement another adverb


Douglas381466

perche troppo caro?


ballaring

Caro = dear, expensive. It could be that they are referring to something other than cost.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.