1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gehen wir?"

"Gehen wir?"

Translation:Are we going?

August 4, 2013

49 Comments


stephensoldner

her pronunciation is pretty difficult to understand on this one, especially since this was a new term introduced during a strengthening exercise.


ExoticMatter

Honestly, the first time I heard this sentence, I thought the audio was cut off; it's too abrupt.


lindelenilda

would "shall we go?" be an acceptable translation?


Wandering.Seeker

I just did and got counted as correct.


KingKind

"We going?" is incorrect. Darn.


Neiot

I also had this issue.


edurocha04

why not "let's go"?


luisromano_91

After over an year living in germany, I could say that "let's go?" is also a plausible translation for "gehen wir?", although Duolingo says it's not.


DuoDavid

Let's go doesn't seem like it's a question to me as an english speaker. As in, the only thing that makes it the question would be the tone that it is said in i.e. the question mark.


Luftballoon

Does this have to be ordered this way? Would "Wir gehen?" be acceptable as well, or does that imply a type of affirmative, 'we are most certainly going now,' nature?


ShariniSen

No. "Wir gehen" would mean 'We go/are going'. The verb is usually in the second place in a simple statement. When asked a question or used as a command, it is used in the first. "Gehen wir?" is the correct form. Colloquially 'wir gehen?' might be sometimes accepted but there ought to be an inflection at the end denoting that it is a question: 'Are we going?' and not a statement: "we are going"


.katerinn

the verb goes on the second place, but in a question form is on the first place


Madamelic

I'm wondering the same thing.

I think that nouns are always after verbs in questions. I keep seeing questions arranged like this and I assume it is part of the grammar.


elppaapple

This is pronounced weirdly.


Bosnovick

Does somebody know why the conjugation marks "Wir - Gehen, Gehn"? Is there any difference? (Same happens with Sehen)


nbrumer

Does 'Laufen wir?' mean the same thing as 'Gehen wir?'

Or would it mean something strange, such as 'Are we running?'


mizinamo

Laufen wir? would specifically refer to your means of locomotion, i.e. "will we walk/run (as opposed to, say, taking the train)?"

Gehen wir? could either mean specifically walking, but it can also mean more generally "shall we go/leave/get going?" -- start walking out of the room even if you then intend to take a taxi, for example.


Johnston_Alex

im curious as to why this doesnt translate to we're going?


Aegorraas

Verbs come second in simple declarative sentences. You cannot normally switch the order of subject and verb. The software does not seem to recognize punctuation marks consistently, so it relies on word order. "Are we going" is the interrogative word order in English.


Babyfromfnaf5

Ehm asking Sharinisen, who I now follow. ;) ∆ ∆ 0 0 -


MaxwellSchneider

Can gehen function like the French aller to mean 'is okay'? Eg. 'Es geht' for 'Things are fine'


Kalim3

What I thought I was right I'm lost here. Lol


Kathry5

Why this answer instead of "Wir gehen?" please?


idshanks

When asking a question in German, you swap the verb (which is usually in 2nd position) with the subject. So instead of the statement, ‘Wir gehen’, you get the question, ‘Gehen wir?’.


abessonov

I don't understand why it isn't "Are we going to go?"


jotomicron

I absolutely missed the questioning aspect of this sentence. I know order is reversed, but shouldn't inflection change as well to accommodate for a question?


Madamelic

Are nouns always after verbs in a question?


ShariniSen

The verb is usually in the second place in a simple statement. When asked a question or used as a command, it is used in the first.

Wir gehen. : We are going. (statement)

Gehen wir. : We are going. (commanding way)

Gehen wir? : Are we going? (question)

"Gehen" may be used after the noun when there is a handler in the first place denoting that a question is being asked.

"Wollen Sie gehen?" : Do you want to go (polite form)


ATabLeftOpen

I wish I could save this comment.


Babyfromfnaf5

Did you look this up or do you know german? I am intreugued


AVAX3M

"Do we go?" works perfectly.


william331579

Do we walk works as well


egidijus11

Labas Karolina. Cia buvo Egidijus. :-)


frIHRRlQ

Can the phrase be used in the sense "We intend", like: A: We are going to get married next year. [Wir gehen ...] B: Are we going? [Gehen wir?] Or does "gehen" mean "go" exceptionally in its direct meaning?


mizinamo

No, German does not have a "going to" future.

Wir gehen um zu heiraten would mean only "We are going in order to marry", i.e. we are going, and this going is for the purpose of marrying.


IchBinAaron778

So how do you determine the order of words when asking a question?


Lee_van_Oetz

Can this also be translated as "Shall we?"?


pradeepan90

Gehen is used for both walking and going eh ?


Srinath1310

Wtf, gehen sounded like Kind here. They gotta pronounce it properly ffs.


Herman204

typed are we going but w=says it was wrong even though the same words appeared on the rejection area

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.