"Han kanske pratar i telefon?"

Translation:Maybe he is on the phone?

January 26, 2015

13 Comments


ianzarife

Can anyone explain me why the verb occupies the third position in this sentence?

September 26, 2018

amilcar74

I put: Maybe is he talking on the phone? Am l wrong?

February 6, 2017

pekarekr

"Is he, maybe, talking on the telephone?" should work.

May 9, 2018

Rakhelii

Agreed, pekarekr. Your sentence is is semantically and grammatically equivalent to the Duo translation that is labelled acceptable.

The correct way we would form this sort of question in English is "IS" + "VERB (in present continuous)." There seems to be no reason why "Is he perhaps/maybe talking on the phone?" should not be accepted! Another suggestion below, "Is he perhaps on the phone?" (from SusanKreid), should also be accepted.

June 17, 2018

SusanKreid

What about, "Is he perhaps on the telephone?" It was marked incorrect, but is a more natural word order for me. Am I missing a nuance in the Swedish word order?

September 29, 2017

annethony

The above possibly highlights one of the difficulties with Duolingo, and that is knowing what English translation is acceptable. In this instance "perhaps" and "maybe" have the same meaning in English ie "it is possible that". Your prefered option of "maybe on the phone" is the most usual way it would be said in England, but surely any combination of "perhaps" and "maybe" together with "talking" or "on" the phone should be accepted.

June 20, 2018

JoanGardne1

Doesn't the English translation "Maybe he is on the phone" mean that the speaker is in a state of uncertainty about what the person talked about is doing, maybe he's on the phone, maybe he's in a delusional state and talking to himself. Whatever, isn't this declarative, not a question. Maybe he is on the phone.

October 2, 2018

katsiano

can someone explain the sentence order here?

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Kanske is a bit weird, I wrote some here. If you still have questions after that, then reply to this comment with them.

January 26, 2015

Elbustalol

I put he might be on the phone. Would might have a different word?

July 27, 2017

GlennaJo

that is what I thought it meant, but pratar threw me off. I remind myself that if I am confused by odd Swedish word order Swedes learning English will be just as confused. :-)

May 27, 2018

mat106

Perhaps he talks on the phone is wrong?

December 16, 2018

purplelotus88

What about: 'Is he maybe on the phone?'

Why is that wrong?

February 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.