"Han kanske pratar i telefon?"

Translation:Maybe he is on the phone?

January 26, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ianzarife

Can anyone explain me why the verb occupies the third position in this sentence?


amilcar74

I put: Maybe is he talking on the phone? Am l wrong?


pekarekr

"Is he, maybe, talking on the telephone?" should work.


Rakhelii

Agreed, pekarekr. Your sentence is is semantically and grammatically equivalent to the Duo translation that is labelled acceptable.

The correct way we would form this sort of question in English is "IS" + "VERB (in present continuous)." There seems to be no reason why "Is he perhaps/maybe talking on the phone?" should not be accepted! Another suggestion below, "Is he perhaps on the phone?" (from SusanKreid), should also be accepted.


annethony

The above possibly highlights one of the difficulties with Duolingo, and that is knowing what English translation is acceptable. In this instance "perhaps" and "maybe" have the same meaning in English ie "it is possible that". Your prefered option of "maybe on the phone" is the most usual way it would be said in England, but surely any combination of "perhaps" and "maybe" together with "talking" or "on" the phone should be accepted.


JoanGardne1

Doesn't the English translation "Maybe he is on the phone" mean that the speaker is in a state of uncertainty about what the person talked about is doing, maybe he's on the phone, maybe he's in a delusional state and talking to himself. Whatever, isn't this declarative, not a question. Maybe he is on the phone.


katsiano

can someone explain the sentence order here?


Lundgren8

Kanske is a bit weird, I wrote some here. If you still have questions after that, then reply to this comment with them.


tapenafiel

I can't press the link


david967443

It feels like there are many exceptions to the V2 rule, kanske being one of them. Is there anywhere you have listed them in one place.


James704885

Ok. So why is i fine here? It is often used for IN and på seems to be used for on or using.


Elbustalol

I put he might be on the phone. Would might have a different word?


SusanKreid

What about, "Is he perhaps on the telephone?" It was marked incorrect, but is a more natural word order for me. Am I missing a nuance in the Swedish word order?


GlennaJo

that is what I thought it meant, but pratar threw me off. I remind myself that if I am confused by odd Swedish word order Swedes learning English will be just as confused. :-)


MattStylianidis

Perhaps he talks on the phone is wrong?


purplelotus88

What about: 'Is he maybe on the phone?'

Why is that wrong?


Cristina144710

Kanske makes "han" to be on the first place in a question?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.