1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "När kom du i morse?"

"När kom du i morse?"

Translation:When did you come this morning?

January 26, 2015

16 Comments


Boddason

In Germany, Hessen, "Good Morning" in dialect is "Morsche", same pronunciation as "morse". And "Mors" in Low German (Plattdeusch) means "arse". In Flensburg, where I was born, "Moin" [mɔɪ̯n] is the greeting for the whole day, also the night.


FunSprint

I think this sentence is a bit odd in english. Perhaps "When in the morning did you come?" or "What time did you come this morning?" would be better.


Menelion

Isn't that archaic? I thought på morgonen was more current, am I wrong?


HelenCarlsson

No and yes :). "På morgonen" is "in the morning" and "i morse" is "this morning". Tomorrow morning is "i morgon bitti" by the way.


Menelion

What does bitti mean? :)


HelenCarlsson

I think it's short for bittida which has something to do with early, but let me check and then I will edit this post :)!

Edit: Bittida is from old German (lågtyska), where "bi tide" meant "in time".


Lundgren8

Yeah, bittida is an older word for ’early’ which is now only found clipped in the fixed expression i morgon bitti.


Ghis333

The Dutch word 'bijtijds' means that something happened/succeeded just in time.


Lundgren8

No, it’s the standard expression. På morgonen means ’in the morning’, but i morse means ’this morning’.


Ash-Fred

Is s in morse pronounced sh?


Zmrzlina

No, but the RS combination is.


Ash-Fred

Tack så mycket!


bigswedeej

Is "when did you arrive..." accepted?


Helmut83

Answer: "this morning".


Gijom

Svaret är i frågan! :)


Kyle14054

If you are going yuse this awkward question; "When this morning did you come?" Should be an acceptable answer. Though asking "what time" would be better still.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.