Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Misschien draag ik de rok."

Translation:Maybe I am wearing the skirt.

3 years ago

14 Comments


sr.estroncio

Why "draag" is before "ik"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In a Dutch main clause, the verb always comes as the second word group. So if the subject is not at the very beginning, then it switches places with the verb. This is called inversion. For a longer explanation and some more examples, take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Dank u wel!

3 years ago

Alejandro--V

Good explanation of inversion!

3 years ago

Kaloyan18

I just translated it as "Perhaps I will be wearing the skirt" and it says it's not correct..how come?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Will be wearing" is a future tense. This lesson is all present tense.

2 years ago

ScottWood2
ScottWood2

It accepted "Maybe I'll wear the skirt". Sometimes you have to change the tense when translating. In English using the present tense in this sentence is awkward (do you not know what you're currently wearing?), but in some other languages, apparently including Dutch, it's a normal way to talk about the future if it's clear from the context.

Sometimes this works in English as well, e.g. "Tomorrow I'm leaving", but it doesn't work in this sentence.

You also can't go by what "this lesson" is about, since the sentence could appear without that context when using the "strengthen skills" feature.

2 years ago

Alphathon

Yeah, they certainly do that in German, so I went out on a limb and put "Maybe I'll wear the skirt" too. As you said Duo seems to think that's fine. Maybe it doesn't like the "will be wearing" part. (I'm not sure it's wrong but it seems like something that might slip through the cracks when they set up the correct answers.)

2 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

The infinitive form is "dragen", right? So, why do you have two "a"s here?

3 years ago

zer0lol
zer0lol

In dutch if the word has 2 a's or e's or u's or other vowels and it is followed by a consonant, one of the vowels is taken out of the word Like draagen > dragen (to wear) Or huuren > huren (to rent)

2 years ago

GregDeHaas1

I said 'dress' for rok and it was marked wrong. Is there a different word for dress ? In Afrikaans it's just rok I believe.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Dress = jurk
  • Skirt = rok
2 years ago

anarkzie

Is the "de" not sounded?

1 year ago

Alphathon

It is, it’s just very reduced and kind of merges into the ik

1 year ago