Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Polisen vill bara hjälpa dig."

Translation:The police only want to help you.

3 years ago

12 Comments


sufyazi
sufyazi

nej, jag tror inte det.

9 months ago

SunnySundquist

ibland

1 week ago

ElliotPars

Does this mean they dont want to help the speaker or more along the lines of a general statement stating the police arent bad guys?

2 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

It's a statement saying the police want to help you and that the police do not do anything bad to you.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

If you put the stress on dig, it could mean that they want to help only you, no one else. But that's certainly not the first interpretation that would come to mind when reading this sentence.

2 years ago

amjadb1996

when do we use hjälp, is it used it in the imperative form?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, and it's also the noun 'help', it's an en word.

2 years ago

Drin20

WHy can't I say - THe police want to only help you

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's not really a likely enough phrase - plus, if it were, the "only" would be more idiomatic after the verb.

1 year ago

Alwennia
Alwennia

Wouldn't it be "the police wantS to help you" as it is a 3rd person sentence?

2 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

We accept that too but the plural form is a lot more common.

2 weeks ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Where I'm from, "the police" is always third person plural, except for the musical group The Police. Using "the police" as third person singular indicates the person isn't a native speaker.

2 weeks ago