"Polisen vill bara hjälpa dig."

Translation:The police only want to help you.

January 26, 2015

13 Comments


ElliotPars

Does this mean they dont want to help the speaker or more along the lines of a general statement stating the police arent bad guys?

March 10, 2016

Arnauti

If you put the stress on dig, it could mean that they want to help only you, no one else. But that's certainly not the first interpretation that would come to mind when reading this sentence.

May 4, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

It's a statement saying the police want to help you and that the police do not do anything bad to you.

March 10, 2016

sufyazi

nej, jag tror inte det.

November 12, 2017

SunnySundquist

ibland

August 10, 2018

amjadb1996

when do we use hjälp, is it used it in the imperative form?

April 27, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, and it's also the noun 'help', it's an en word.

April 27, 2016

Drin20

WHy can't I say - THe police want to only help you

May 3, 2017

devalanteriel

It's not really a likely enough phrase - plus, if it were, the "only" would be more idiomatic after the verb.

May 3, 2017

Alwennia

Wouldn't it be "the police wantS to help you" as it is a 3rd person sentence?

July 31, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Where I'm from, "the police" is always third person plural, except for the musical group The Police. Using "the police" as third person singular indicates the person isn't a native speaker.

July 31, 2018

devalanteriel

We accept that too but the plural form is a lot more common.

July 31, 2018

JamesEichb

Shouldn't The police just want to help also be accepted?

July 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.