1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Polisen vill bara hjälpa dig…

"Polisen vill bara hjälpa dig."

Translation:The police only want to help you.

January 26, 2015

17 Comments


sufyazi

nej, jag tror inte det.


devalanteriel

This is obviously not a very suitable sentence at the moment. I would like to note that it was written several years ago, and that the Swedish police has a much better reputation than e.g. the US police currently being in question. I will disable the sentence for now.


CharlesCla574863

Just pointing out that 6 days later it is still active.


devalanteriel

Yes, there's a bug which causes deleted sentences to resurface. I've been told that it had been fixed, but unfortunately that appears to be incorrect. I'll pass this on to the developers and ask them for a solution.


ElliotPars

Does this mean they dont want to help the speaker or more along the lines of a general statement stating the police arent bad guys?


Arnauti

If you put the stress on dig, it could mean that they want to help only you, no one else. But that's certainly not the first interpretation that would come to mind when reading this sentence.


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's a statement saying the police want to help you and that the police do not do anything bad to you.


JamesEichb

Shouldn't The police just want to help also be accepted?


amjadb1996

when do we use hjälp, is it used it in the imperative form?


Arnauti

Yes, and it's also the noun 'help', it's an en word.


Drin20

WHy can't I say - THe police want to only help you


devalanteriel

It's not really a likely enough phrase - plus, if it were, the "only" would be more idiomatic after the verb.


Alwennia

Wouldn't it be "the police wantS to help you" as it is a 3rd person sentence?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Where I'm from, "the police" is always third person plural, except for the musical group The Police. Using "the police" as third person singular indicates the person isn't a native speaker.


devalanteriel

We accept that too but the plural form is a lot more common.


BrianCcreature

But earlier you taught us, "Jag litar definitivt inte på polisen" :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.