1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte officiellt."

"Det är inte officiellt."

Translation:It is not official.

January 26, 2015

22 Comments


victorvican

It is 'officiellt' because it is referring to 'det', right?


Lundgren8

Yes, they have to agree.


Jb11131999

It says in the notes that the -t is for ett words... why does "det" (it) get the -t ending as well?


Lundgren8

Because det is the ett-word version of den, so to speak.


dcounts

Ah. Now it makes sense. Tack.


OpenVMS

Can I say "Den är inte officiell"?


sotnosen93

Only if you're referring to a specific en-word, like for example "Titeln är påhittad. Den är inte officiell." ("The title is made up. It is not official.") Only "det" can be used as a dummy subject.


MariaDeLau

how is "officially"?


Allison23215

Wouldn't allow unofficial, which I think is a valid translation.


purplepurpur

It is absolutely a correct translation, but not a literal one. This can be translated word for word into English and thus Duo does not allow any others.


BlueMoose1

In Swedish could you use this to describe a romantic relationship like we do in English?


sotnosen93

Native speaker here: It's not the first meaning that comes to mind, but I would say you can.


g.uh

Officiellt is the ett form?


forrestdog2

It's going along with "det".


Beadurinc

Minor quibble, but i accidentally spelt id instead of is and it still failed me for such a minor typo.


antiParadoxism

I got that aswell, broke my 3 win streak


ShatteredSans

try saying that to all the fnaf fans who prefer tjoc (you have to be a fan of five nights at Freddy's and its fanbase to understand this joke)


silvia208332

why "this is not official" is wrong?? (I mean "this" instead of "that")


sotnosen93

That would be "Det här är inte officiellt." "Det" on its own can mean "that", but not "this".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.