"Det är inte officiellt."

Translation:It is not official.

January 26, 2015

21 Comments


victorvican

It is 'officiellt' because it is referring to 'det', right?

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, they have to agree.

January 26, 2015

Jb11131999

It says in the notes that the -t is for ett words... why does "det" (it) get the -t ending as well?

October 12, 2016

Lundgren8

Because det is the ett-word version of den, so to speak.

October 13, 2016

dcounts

Ah. Now it makes sense. Tack.

February 4, 2018

MariaDeLau

how is "officially"?

March 22, 2015

Berniebud

"Officiellt"

April 24, 2015

Allison23215

Wouldn't allow unofficial, which I think is a valid translation.

December 29, 2015

OpenVMS

Can I say "Den är inte officiell"?

September 9, 2017

sotnosen93

Only if you're referring to a specific en-word, like for example "Titeln är påhittad. Den är inte officiell." ("The title is made up. It is not official.") Only "det" can be used as a dummy subject.

January 11, 2019

Beadurinc

Minor quibble, but i accidentally spelt id instead of is and it still failed me for such a minor typo.

July 9, 2017

antiParadoxism

I got that aswell, broke my 3 win streak

August 12, 2017

BlueMoose1

In Swedish could you use this to describe a romantic relationship like we do in English?

January 6, 2018

sotnosen93

Native speaker here: It's not the first meaning that comes to mind, but I would say you can.

January 11, 2019

g.uh

Officiellt is the ett form?

July 15, 2015

forrestdog2

It's going along with "det".

August 1, 2015

ShatteredSans

try saying that to all the fnaf fans who prefer tjoc (you have to be a fan of five nights at Freddy's and its fanbase to understand this joke)

December 1, 2017

silvia208332

why "this is not official" is wrong?? (I mean "this" instead of "that")

February 3, 2018

sotnosen93

That would be "Det här är inte officiellt." "Det" on its own can mean "that", but not "this".

January 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.