"She really likes the cake."

Translation:A lei piace davvero la torta.

August 4, 2013

7 Comments


Chrismakem

Why le and not lei?

April 11, 2014

Viaggiatore

"Spesso" means often.

August 4, 2013

peteraasch

I'm sorry, I made a mistake. I mean, the difference of "proprio" and "davvero".

August 4, 2013

Viaggiatore
August 4, 2013

peteraasch

What is the difference between "spesso" e "davvero"?

August 4, 2013

CiaoSharon

Why wouldn't molta also be acceptable ...piace molta

January 8, 2014

fgrinaldi

I presume that "davvero", or "really", is usually used to modify a verb. I.e. "He really likes it."; "They really make it fun."

While, "molto", or "very", is often used to modify an adjective. I.e. "It is very heavy."; "They are very nice."

Although, in English, we often use "really" too to modify an adjective as an emphasis.

It's just my opinion, though. Please correct me if I'm wrong. Grazie. :)

February 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.