1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She really likes the cake."

"She really likes the cake."

Translation:A lei piace davvero la torta.

August 4, 2013

7 Comments


Chrismakem

Why le and not lei?


Viaggiatore

"Spesso" means often.


peteraasch

I'm sorry, I made a mistake. I mean, the difference of "proprio" and "davvero".


peteraasch

What is the difference between "spesso" e "davvero"?


CiaoSharon

Why wouldn't molta also be acceptable ...piace molta


fgrinaldi

I presume that "davvero", or "really", is usually used to modify a verb. I.e. "He really likes it."; "They really make it fun."

While, "molto", or "very", is often used to modify an adjective. I.e. "It is very heavy."; "They are very nice."

Although, in English, we often use "really" too to modify an adjective as an emphasis.

It's just my opinion, though. Please correct me if I'm wrong. Grazie. :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.