"Troppo caro"

Translation:Too expensive

August 4, 2013

7 Comments


peteraasch

Duolingo offers "too" or "too much" as translations, and I loose a heart because I used the other one. This is getting annoying.

August 4, 2013

willem6

Well, if you consider that 'Too much expensive.' isn't even correct English, it becomes quite understandable.

October 6, 2013

Philip_B.

But 'much too expensive' is correct.

February 15, 2016

Susanna35

Question: would duolingo allow "too dear"? That is a normal English (American English, anyway) expression, although perhaps it is outdated by now. But considering that the Italian word "caro" also means "dear", why couldn't it be translated that way? When I was a child, we always said "dear" instead of expensive. I've never tried, and duolingo has never suggested it, but it would be technically correct.

May 29, 2015

SantarcangeloJr

It is too expensive! poderia ser tambem

April 24, 2014

Ikaras1203

Is there a difference between "È troppo caro" and "È troppo costoso"?

February 23, 2016

SusanCummins

Wht do so many sentences in the Adverbs lessons contain no adverbs?

December 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.