"Mandenvarsurkvinden."

Translation:The man was angry with the woman.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Mingan8
Mingan8

The hint for 'på' is 'at/on/about'. The listed correct solutions are 'at/with'. 'With' isn't listed and 'angry about' is marked as incorrect. Is 'sur' used in Danish with different prepositions meaning something different? I find it hard to believe that one combination could mean all 'angry at', 'angry with' and 'angry about'.

3 years ago

madsh
madsh

One can also use "over" e.g. "Manden var sur over at have tabt" which is "The man was angry about having lost"

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

I do not think the hints are specific to each exercise, but are general. There are cases where "på" would translate to 'on', but obviously not this one. 'The man was angry on the woman'???

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

The hints are specific to each sentence. You can easily notice it with prepositions but other words too. Right now the hint gives me with, at, on which matches the accepted translations.

3 years ago

londoncallling

The hints are not specific to each sentence. That's why there are often several hints for each word when only one of them works in a particular sentence. On as a translation for på does not match this sentence in any way. It would fit a sentence such as 'det er på bordet'.

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Unless you have access to the system from the other side, I don't believe you. If you hover over the same word in different sentences it gives you different hints.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I do have access and the hints definitely aren't exercise specific, however, the system chooses the best fit (or what it thinks is the best fit) to be at the top based on the best translation. So if we had the sentence "The beautiful girl ate the green apple", both of the "the" hints will show "det" as the top hint with "den" underneath (or vice versa), even though it's "Den smukke pige spiste det grønne æble". Here "med" wasn't suggested because for one reason or another, it just hadn't been added.

3 years ago

londoncallling

I don't have access to the system, but it's obvious. Without even trying to search for another example I have just found one in a lesson I'm doing. In the present perfect lesson one of the sentences is 'elefanterne har kaldt på hinanden', meaning 'the elephants have called to each other'. But the hint for 'på' is 'har...på - wears, are wearing'! Obviously that hint is not designed for that sentence.

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

As replz to Xneb: What you're saying basically means exercise specific. The hints aren't entered manually for each sentence but hints for the same word are different (or could be if the meaning was different) based on the sentence in which the word appears.

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

The prepositions in English and Danish don't have one-to-one correspondence. They tend to be quite arbitrary and one simply has to learn them.

1 year ago

KyleJDahl

Sur = sore?

1 year ago

BilouD.Lap

Sur = sour / acid Jeg er sikker = I am sure

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.