1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden var sur på kvinden."

"Manden var sur kvinden."

Translation:The man was angry with the woman.

January 26, 2015

8 Comments


Mingan8

The hint for 'på' is 'at/on/about'. The listed correct solutions are 'at/with'. 'With' isn't listed and 'angry about' is marked as incorrect. Is 'sur' used in Danish with different prepositions meaning something different? I find it hard to believe that one combination could mean all 'angry at', 'angry with' and 'angry about'.


madsh

One can also use "over" e.g. "Manden var sur over at have tabt" which is "The man was angry about having lost"


tddk

I do not think the hints are specific to each exercise, but are general. There are cases where "på" would translate to 'on', but obviously not this one. 'The man was angry on the woman'???


ycUvuSap

The prepositions in English and Danish don't have one-to-one correspondence. They tend to be quite arbitrary and one simply has to learn them.


BilouD.Lap

Sur = sour / acid Jeg er sikker = I am sure


Fred-3-CMY

This is used exactly the same in German: "Der Mann war sauer auf die Frau." - or better: "Der Mann war auf die Frau sauer."


sll-ttt

For me, the man is angry with the woman = the man and the woman are angry together, for some reason. why not angry at ? The man drinks coffee with the woman.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.