"Tem açúcar nesse bolo."

Translation:There is sugar in that cake.

August 4, 2013

40 Comments


Complex77

I am just learning portuguese, but why is There is sugar ON that cake. not a valid translation?

February 17, 2014

LidinaraLustri

My english is not so good and I still have problems with on, in, at. But I think both setences would be correct.

I undertand the sentence "There is sugar on that cake", as the cake has sugar over it, and "There is sugar in that cake", as the cake has sugar inside it ( I don't know if I am right.)

Whatever, the sentence in portuguese "Tem açucar nesse bolo", doesn't indicate if the sugar is over and/or inside the cake, what can make the two situations possible and both setences should be accept.

March 3, 2015

vam1980

I had the same question. Hopefully someone can answer?

July 5, 2014

diversifeer

To vam1980. There is sugar on top of that cake - Há (ou, existe) açúcar por cima (on top) desse bolo.

May 3, 2016

Erchenswine

To me, sugar ON a cake sounds to me like someone just spilt some sugar on a cake. In a cake sounds much better.

March 9, 2015

MrFlippy

Agreed.

October 27, 2017

aidandeno

Doesn't "tem" mean "he/she has" as well as "it has". I said, "She has sugar in that cake". Incorrect?

October 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

when you dont have the subject (he, she, it), tem probably will mean "there to be"

October 17, 2013

JoaoEscobar1

Bolo sounds like "Bórbo"...

December 1, 2013

ScottFerg88

Can't "esse" also mean "that"? I know it can mean "this" depending on the distance, but I see that the translation can be both.

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, it can mean both!

August 4, 2013

ScottFerg88

thanks, I wrote that, but got it wrong. I reported it to Duolingo. I guess they'll have to ajust it b/c I was getting so confused that I looked it up in a textbook to figure it out b/c it seems very inconsistent here.

August 4, 2013

Mr.Robbyy

i thought este meant this (as in the subject is close) and esse means that? (as in there is some distance) the same as the word isso, and isto?

February 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, but these rules aren't followed in conversation =)

February 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

and that will lead you to much stress =(

August 4, 2013

Gymnastical

Would it be correct to translate this sentence as "that cake has sugar in it"? A conjugation of ter is used which would make it make more sense to me to translate it that way.

July 29, 2015

Iam_malejita

Can i say, "esse bolo tem açúcar"? Or "há açúcar nesse bolo"?

October 10, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, they are both right.

October 10, 2016

mattycol

why is "naquilo" not a correct answer?

April 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

you can't use naquilo with a noun.

April 2, 2014

JoseQu

so it is a pronoun right?

January 12, 2015

Methid

It is because "naquilo" is neutral. Although "naquile" (masc.) or "naquila" (fem.) should work depending on the gender of the noun.

Check out this helpful explaination. http://streetsmartbrazil.com/difference-between-este-and-esse-portuguese/

May 12, 2015

danielqsc

In fact, it's "naquele" and "naquela".

April 13, 2017

Verathi

What's the difference between nesse and nisso? #iamsoconfused. THANKS!

March 17, 2016

vam1980

What I've taken from the sentences is that 'nesse' is used as an adjective (for instance: I like sugar in that cake), and 'nisso' is not (for instance: I like sugar in that). Hopefully a native can confirm or correct this (I am not a native!).

March 17, 2016

diversifeer

Correct. These forms are contractions of em + o = no and em + a = na. In this book - neste livro (em +este = in this = neste). On this page - nesta página.

There are too many other similar contractions to mention here as they are mainly used in Continental Portuguese and not in the Brazilian version.

Such as lhes + o = lhos. This version is not used in Brazil.

The choice of 'esse' or 'essa' is a function of gender, as you clearly know.

May 3, 2016

mszaro

I was under the impression that "haver" is considered more correct than "ter" here, for instance: "Há açúcar nesse bolo". Is it slang to say "tem" here?

January 17, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

People use "ter" all the time, but the only correct way is "haver".

January 17, 2017

mszaro

Thanks Paulenrique. So I guess it is accepted slang?

January 19, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

In oral language it is much more common.

January 20, 2017

etelisnor

I wrote "That cake has sugar in it"... was I totally off the mark with that translation?*

September 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It keeps the same meaning, not literal though...

September 9, 2013

McRaeLaura

My Brazillian friend says that it's wrong, the correct is this cake, not that. Live long and prosper.

December 12, 2014

pfeil

It's exactly the other way around.
neste bolo = in this cake
nesse bolo = in that cake
naquele bolo = in that cake (far from me and you)
However, in spoken/informal language people don't use
isto/neste/deste* in Brazil.

June 10, 2015

AlexBurgess127

Could this also be "he/she/you have sugar on this cake", since subject omission is so common in Portuguese.

December 14, 2015

pearlou

I translated "you have sugar in that cake" and it was wrong. To me, if I wanted to say "there is sugar in/on the cake, I would write "Há açucar nesse bolo." What is wrong with that, native speakers? Obrigada!! (<:

January 9, 2016

Complex77

Definitely not he/she/you has/have sugar on that cake. An "owner" is not mentioned in this sentence. "Há açucar ..." should be ok, though, as "Tem" and "Há" are quite interchangable.

January 9, 2016

johnnylau3

that you for clarifying that complex. I would have preferred if Há was used.

March 13, 2017

PaulMcGehe

'I have sugar on that cake' So 'Tem' can refer to 'there is' when you are talking about an object/belonging of yours? Feel like I'm missing something. :-(

May 28, 2016

BenShlomoJ

In this case, it can be understood as a kinda slang. Tem almost always means has, not existe or there is. That translation is a weak one.

July 13, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.