1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tem açúcar nesse bolo."

"Tem açúcar nesse bolo."

Translation:There is sugar in that cake.

August 4, 2013

41 Comments


Complex77

I am just learning portuguese, but why is There is sugar ON that cake. not a valid translation?


LidinaraLustri

My english is not so good and I still have problems with on, in, at. But I think both setences would be correct.

I undertand the sentence "There is sugar on that cake", as the cake has sugar over it, and "There is sugar in that cake", as the cake has sugar inside it ( I don't know if I am right.)

Whatever, the sentence in portuguese "Tem açucar nesse bolo", doesn't indicate if the sugar is over and/or inside the cake, what can make the two situations possible and both setences should be accept.


vam1980

I had the same question. Hopefully someone can answer?


diversifeer

To vam1980. There is sugar on top of that cake - Há (ou, existe) açúcar por cima (on top) desse bolo.


Eva1990

I think it would be more like: Tem açúcar em cima desse bolo. "Por cima" means more like "up"


Erchenswine

To me, sugar ON a cake sounds to me like someone just spilt some sugar on a cake. In a cake sounds much better.


aidandeno

Doesn't "tem" mean "he/she has" as well as "it has". I said, "She has sugar in that cake". Incorrect?


Paulenrique

when you dont have the subject (he, she, it), tem probably will mean "there to be"


joaoo_

Bolo sounds like "Bórbo"...


ScottFerg88

Can't "esse" also mean "that"? I know it can mean "this" depending on the distance, but I see that the translation can be both.


Paulenrique

yes, it can mean both!


ScottFerg88

thanks, I wrote that, but got it wrong. I reported it to Duolingo. I guess they'll have to ajust it b/c I was getting so confused that I looked it up in a textbook to figure it out b/c it seems very inconsistent here.


Mr.Robbyy

i thought este meant this (as in the subject is close) and esse means that? (as in there is some distance) the same as the word isso, and isto?


Paulenrique

Yes, but these rules aren't followed in conversation =)


Paulenrique

and that will lead you to much stress =(


Gymnastical

Would it be correct to translate this sentence as "that cake has sugar in it"? A conjugation of ter is used which would make it make more sense to me to translate it that way.


Iam_malejita

Can i say, "esse bolo tem açúcar"? Or "há açúcar nesse bolo"?


Paulenrique

Yes, they are both right.


mattycol

why is "naquilo" not a correct answer?


Paulenrique

you can't use naquilo with a noun.


JoseQu

so it is a pronoun right?


Methid

It is because "naquilo" is neutral. Although "naquile" (masc.) or "naquila" (fem.) should work depending on the gender of the noun.

Check out this helpful explaination. http://streetsmartbrazil.com/difference-between-este-and-esse-portuguese/


danielqsc

In fact, it's "naquele" and "naquela".


Verathi

What's the difference between nesse and nisso? #iamsoconfused. THANKS!


vam1980

What I've taken from the sentences is that 'nesse' is used as an adjective (for instance: I like sugar in that cake), and 'nisso' is not (for instance: I like sugar in that). Hopefully a native can confirm or correct this (I am not a native!).


diversifeer

Correct. These forms are contractions of em + o = no and em + a = na. In this book - neste livro (em +este = in this = neste). On this page - nesta página.

There are too many other similar contractions to mention here as they are mainly used in Continental Portuguese and not in the Brazilian version.

Such as lhes + o = lhos. This version is not used in Brazil.

The choice of 'esse' or 'essa' is a function of gender, as you clearly know.


mszaro

I was under the impression that "haver" is considered more correct than "ter" here, for instance: "Há açúcar nesse bolo". Is it slang to say "tem" here?


Paulenrique

People use "ter" all the time, but the only correct way is "haver".


mszaro

Thanks Paulenrique. So I guess it is accepted slang?


Paulenrique

In oral language it is much more common.


etelisnor

I wrote "That cake has sugar in it"... was I totally off the mark with that translation?*


Paulenrique

It keeps the same meaning, not literal though...


McRaeLaura

My Brazillian friend says that it's wrong, the correct is this cake, not that. Live long and prosper.


pfeil

It's exactly the other way around.
neste bolo = in this cake
nesse bolo = in that cake
naquele bolo = in that cake (far from me and you)
However, in spoken/informal language people don't use
isto/neste/deste* in Brazil.


AlexBurgess127

Could this also be "he/she/you have sugar on this cake", since subject omission is so common in Portuguese.


pearlou

I translated "you have sugar in that cake" and it was wrong. To me, if I wanted to say "there is sugar in/on the cake, I would write "Há açucar nesse bolo." What is wrong with that, native speakers? Obrigada!! (<:


Complex77

Definitely not he/she/you has/have sugar on that cake. An "owner" is not mentioned in this sentence. "Há açucar ..." should be ok, though, as "Tem" and "Há" are quite interchangable.


johnnylau3

that you for clarifying that complex. I would have preferred if Há was used.


PaulMcGehe

'I have sugar on that cake' So 'Tem' can refer to 'there is' when you are talking about an object/belonging of yours? Feel like I'm missing something. :-(


BenShlomoJ

In this case, it can be understood as a kinda slang. Tem almost always means has, not existe or there is. That translation is a weak one.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.