1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ragazzo cucina il cibo."

"Il ragazzo cucina il cibo."

Translation:The boy cooks the food.

August 4, 2013

44 Comments


carolrom

couldn't cibo be also translated as 'the meal'?


Viaggiatore

Meal would usually be "pasto."


taffarelbergamin

that moment when "pasto" in Portuguese means that grass you give to cow to eat...


JanelleG10

Why does cucina end in "A" (fem) here, when both the boy and the food are masc, semantically? I see "cucinO" used in other places, but I'm confused about the usage or when to use either? Anyone?


LydiaPage7

a is usually the ending when referring to genders: ha = she has, mangia = she eats, whereas often when using io it will end in O, cucino, mangio, ho


sarah3xox

in school i was taught that 'cucina' meant kitchen but now it means cook?


HotFudgeMonday

It means both. It's the same in Spanish (cocina). Kind of like how "cook" can be a person or a verb in English. You just have to figure it out by context.


Luca337652

You can use cucina (la cucina, the citchen) as a noun. But also as a verb in "lei cucina", she cooks.


Paula34685

Cucino means cook and cucina means kitchen i think lol


ItalyMadame

technically it should be: The boy foods the food.


mygn2.il

I always hear cimo instead of cibo


Mark954216

Likewise, that last word is difficult to hear even when playing slow. I keep hearing "cino" which I then write down as "cena"


BarbaraCla10

I don't understand


jml646982

Goid for him! Atta boy!


VirginiaKamau

Cucina means so many things... Cooks as the verb Kitchen..


AlexJackso125571

keep geting this one wrong


Michelle734856

When do you know when to use "cucino" or "cucina"


haseuld

Holy ❤❤❤❤, I just forgot how many times I got some of these phrases wrong because of those duplicate lettets on the words. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, Italian!


pizspozseng

What else could he cook?


Krystal93

In everyday Italian can you just say "He cooks meal"? Instead of "he cooks THE meal"?


taffarelbergamin

you can't say that even in English...


kSardius

Correct. It would be "He cooks meals..."


Irlanda1204

This sentence is confusing :/


JewishPolyglot

GET AWAY FROM THE STOVE, KID!


AdioanBas

The conjugation makes me harder to understand it


awolfel

Ahaha! It made it so it tricks you into saying the boy food the food! Luckily, I didn't fall for that. XD


piccono

Cucina and Cucino Il ragazzo cucina il cibo hard to put in right word...


princessanna777

Why is cucina feminine here when everything else is masculine?


Viaggiatore

"Cucina" isn't feminine. It's a verb. The "-a" ending doesn't always mean "feminine."


t.black

Here's a table of regular verb endings: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm Hope it helps with other verbs too. Wish there was a grammar lesson here!


smozoma

Me, too. I think this is a shortcoming of the Duolingo and other "natural" language teaching methods, that they don't give you a quick base of knowledge to work from, or the ability to see things side-by-side to see/notice the patterns better and remember them. The natural way is good, but it's better if you supplement it with a bit of rote memorization so you're not confused at the start.


strawberriness

dis is terribul. I shud uv got its rite.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.