"Il ragazzo cucina il cibo."

Translation:The boy cooks the food.

August 4, 2013

38 Comments


Viaggiatore

Meal would usually be "pasto."

August 4, 2013

taffarelbergamin

that moment when "pasto" in Portuguese means that grass you give to cow to eat...

February 26, 2015

BarbaraCla10

Yes

January 1, 2016

carolrom

couldn't cibo be also translated as 'the meal'?

August 4, 2013

BarbaraCla10

Yes

January 1, 2016

BarbaraCla10

No

January 1, 2016

sarah3xox

in school i was taught that 'cucina' meant kitchen but now it means cook?

June 29, 2016

HotFudgeMonday

It means both. It's the same in Spanish (cocina). Kind of like how "cook" can be a person or a verb in English. You just have to figure it out by context.

June 14, 2017

Luca337652

You can use cucina (la cucina, the citchen) as a noun. But also as a verb in "lei cucina", she cooks.

September 1, 2018

Paula34685

Cucino means cook and cucina means kitchen i think lol

October 23, 2018

mygn2.il

I always hear cimo instead of cibo

January 28, 2015

BarbaraCla10

I don't understand

January 1, 2016

jml646982

Goid for him! Atta boy!

March 4, 2018

jml646982

(Oops)

March 4, 2018

VirginiaKamau

Cucina means so many things... Cooks as the verb Kitchen..

September 1, 2018

AlexJackso125571

keep geting this one wrong

March 5, 2019

ghada311331

Typo

April 4, 2019

Krystal93

In everyday Italian can you just say "He cooks meal"? Instead of "he cooks THE meal"?

July 14, 2015

taffarelbergamin

you can't say that even in English...

July 14, 2015

kSardius

Correct. It would be "He cooks meals..."

September 29, 2015

BarbaraCla10

Yes

January 1, 2016

BarbaraCla10

Yes true

January 1, 2016

BarbaraCla10

Yes

January 1, 2016

BarbaraCla10

No.

January 1, 2016

pizspozseng

What else could he cook?

March 10, 2016

Irlanda1204

This sentence is confusing :/

July 19, 2015

JewishPolyglot

GET AWAY FROM THE STOVE, KID!

August 3, 2015

awolfel

AHAHA

October 5, 2017

AdioanBas

The conjugation makes me harder to understand it

September 20, 2016

awolfel

Ahaha! It made it so it tricks you into saying the boy food the food! Luckily, I didn't fall for that. XD

October 5, 2017

piccono

Cucina and Cucino Il ragazzo cucina il cibo hard to put in right word...

August 9, 2013

princessanna777

Why is cucina feminine here when everything else is masculine?

September 19, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Cucina" isn't feminine. It's a verb. The "-a" ending doesn't always mean "feminine."

September 19, 2013

t.black

Here's a table of regular verb endings: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm Hope it helps with other verbs too. Wish there was a grammar lesson here!

October 27, 2013

smozoma

Me, too. I think this is a shortcoming of the Duolingo and other "natural" language teaching methods, that they don't give you a quick base of knowledge to work from, or the ability to see things side-by-side to see/notice the patterns better and remember them. The natural way is good, but it's better if you supplement it with a bit of rote memorization so you're not confused at the start.

December 21, 2013

BarbaraCla10

???

January 1, 2016

strawberriness

dis is terribul. I shud uv got its rite.

December 23, 2013

BarbaraCla10

No. This is wrong

January 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.