"Il ragazzo cucina il cibo."

Translation:The boy cooks the food.

August 4, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carolrom

couldn't cibo be also translated as 'the meal'?


Viaggiatore

Meal would usually be "pasto."


taffarelbergamin

that moment when "pasto" in Portuguese means that grass you give to cow to eat...


JanelleG10

Why does cucina end in "A" (fem) here, when both the boy and the food are masc, semantically? I see "cucinO" used in other places, but I'm confused about the usage or when to use either? Anyone?


MonoLinguisto

"Cucina" in this case is the verb "to cook" deklinated for third person singular he (il ragazzo). - "Lui cucina

The feminine ending a you refer to is used for nouns. A fem singular, e fem plural, o masc singular, I masc plural.


LydiaPage7

a is usually the ending when referring to genders: ha = she has, mangia = she eats, whereas often when using io it will end in O, cucino, mangio, ho


sarah3xox

in school i was taught that 'cucina' meant kitchen but now it means cook?


HotFudgeMonday

It means both. It's the same in Spanish (cocina). Kind of like how "cook" can be a person or a verb in English. You just have to figure it out by context.


Luca337652

You can use cucina (la cucina, the citchen) as a noun. But also as a verb in "lei cucina", she cooks.


Michelle734856

When do you know when to use "cucino" or "cucina"


mygn2.il

I always hear cimo instead of cibo


Mark954216

Likewise, that last word is difficult to hear even when playing slow. I keep hearing "cino" which I then write down as "cena"


MonoLinguisto

Just listen again in the faster version than.


ItalyMadame

technically it should be: The boy foods the food.


ITISF

Can it also mean "The boy is cooking the food" ?


VirginiaKamau

Cucina means so many things... Cooks as the verb Kitchen..


barbara725817

Is cucina both kitchen and cook?


Mark954216

Almost right. It is both 'kitchen' and '(he/she) cooks' (from the verb 'cooking'). 'The cook' is 'il cuoco' and 'I cook' is 'cucino' not 'cucina'

Hope I'm clear.


Armygirl-4ever_

Hey!!!!!!!!!! Do u know I learn Spanish and u people can tooo....... Coz both are almost same

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.