"Jag läser böckerna och du läser breven."

Translation:I am reading the books and you are reading the letters.

January 26, 2015

12 Comments


continuum2063

How would you say " i read the books while you read the letters "?

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Replace och by medan (while).

January 26, 2015

lauren285702

I don't understand Why it is books... I read it as read THE BOOK. How do i know it is plural?

December 14, 2016

Arnauti

'the book' is boken and böckerna is 'the books'.

So it's
en bok 'a book'
boken 'the book'
böcker 'books'
böckerna 'the books'

December 14, 2016

lauren285702

Oh this helped greatly anyways, it's nice to see each form typed out, thank you! I just noticed I wrote my question wrong. My sentence I meat to type this all for "letter/brev". So i read it as "the letter only". Not the letter"S". with the S. since there is no er or ar at the end just an (en) I see it as only "the letter". How am I to know? I hope that makes sense, thank you <3

December 16, 2016

Arnauti

brev is an ett word:

ett brev 'a letter'
brevet 'the letter'
brev 'letters'
breven 'the letters'

December 16, 2016

DebkumarDa3

Only word letter[brev]= is there any meaning? tack.

June 6, 2019

devalanteriel

I'm sorry, I don't understand what you mean. Could you please clarify?

June 6, 2019

Hart.C.

Thanks

July 18, 2019

Renee323028

I love it when people write these little 4 step rules for words... Really helps me out..

July 26, 2019

Anastasia973394

I don't get why "I read the books and you read the letters" is considered wrong.

February 1, 2017

Arnauti

That's an accepted answer. Either you had some other typo without noticing, or there was some glitch.

February 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.