"Er det en levende hund?"

Translation:Is it a living dog?

January 26, 2015

10 Comments


richwooduk

Why not "is that dog alive". 'Is that an alive dog' doesnt' seem to be very good English at all!

January 26, 2015

RonnieJens

Putting aside that the sentence in itself is weird (I think you are correct, people would say 'Is that dog alive?' in English just as they in Danish would say 'Er den hund i live?") then I think it probably boils down to this being more about finding literal translations than conveying the meaning in the other language :-)

The only situation where I could see "Er det en levende hund?" being used is if someone is presented with a display of some kind and is in doubt as to whether the apparent dog is artificial or real, and in that case most would probably rather use "Er det en rigtig hund?".

Also agree that "Is that an alive dog?" sounds completely wrong, and seemingly has been corrected since as I don't see that anywhere here now.

April 2, 2015

laura.vana

I answered "is that a living dog?" which is a reasonable sentence when distinguishing between a live and taxidermied animal, both of which are real. Though why we are stuffing dead dogs is beyond me.

June 2, 2015

ElliottPet4

It's alive!

ALIVE!!!

I shall name it: Frankenweenie!

June 23, 2019

A_Sesquipedalian

This isn’t a realistic sentence unless it was in a horror film- ‘Night of the Living Dog’.

July 11, 2019

VonnieStef

I feel cheated. My answer was " Is that dog alive"

May 14, 2015

dpatkat

Is it alive means you know it is a dog. But you want to know if it is alive or dead. In this sentence, there is a question about if is a dog of flesh, a sculpture or some hologram.

November 2, 2017

[deactivated user]

    If that's the case, that would be is that a real dog.

    February 17, 2018

Xpplus15

    Is the dog alive... NOPE!

    May 3, 2019

StandeLang

    Nope. Chuck Testa.

    August 17, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.