1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you drink coffee sometime…

"Do you drink coffee sometimes?"

Translation:Dricker du kaffe ibland?

January 26, 2015

8 Comments


ellimac__

Would "Dricker du ibland kaffe?" be correct also?


Lundgren8

Yeah, but more uncommon.


rvnbrd

It wasn't accepted when I used it


MaciejKoze2

it's considered wrong right now, I just tried


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "Dricker du ibland kaffe" not "Du dricker ibland kaffe" ?


Arnauti

    It's a question. In normal sentences, the verb goes in second place, but in questions, the verb goes before the subject.


rnlddmrrs

    is this the standard placement of ibland in question word order?


ReinerSelb

    the audio is missing :(

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.