"Do you drink coffee sometimes?"

Translation:Dricker du kaffe ibland?

January 26, 2015

9 Comments


ellimac__

Would "Dricker du ibland kaffe?" be correct also?

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, but more uncommon.

January 26, 2015

rvnbrd

It wasn't accepted when I used it

July 13, 2018

MaciejKoze2

it's considered wrong right now, I just tried

July 15, 2018

NevilleJam

Would "Min far har bruna kläder" make a good slogan on a t-shirt? Or is it best to just knock on someone's door in Örebro at 3am and say " Vad är en familj?"... these lessons are invaluable.

February 9, 2015

JadGhost

Why is it "Dricker du ibland kaffe" not "Du dricker ibland kaffe" ?

October 22, 2016

Arnauti

It's a question. In normal sentences, the verb goes in second place, but in questions, the verb goes before the subject.

October 12, 2017

ReinerSelb

the audio is missing :(

October 12, 2017

rnlddmrrs

is this the standard placement of ibland in question word order?

October 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.