"Do you drink coffee sometimes?"

Translation:Dricker ni kaffe ibland?

January 26, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ellimac__

Would "Dricker du ibland kaffe?" be correct also?


Lundgren8

Yeah, but more uncommon.


rvnbrd

It wasn't accepted when I used it


MaciejKoze2

it's considered wrong right now, I just tried


rnlddmrrs

is this the standard placement of ibland in question word order?


oben520973

why now we put the adverb to the end. when it is not a question, we pyt the adverb after the verb and object goes last. so in questions object should also go after the adverb?


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "Dricker du ibland kaffe" not "Du dricker ibland kaffe" ?


Arnauti

    It's a question. In normal sentences, the verb goes in second place, but in questions, the verb goes before the subject.


ReinerSelb

    the audio is missing :(


James704885

    I am never going to understand this language. Every time I learn a rule, a new sentence contradicts the previous rule!


alexis.del6

    Is this an exception to the formula Verb+subject+satsadverbial+object?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.