Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are eleven people."

Translation:Nosotros somos once personas.

5 years ago

74 Comments


robert2047

Welcome to Spanish, where being married is a temporary condition, but being in a group of 11 is a permanent condition.

5 years ago

poesraven1984

As long as the exact group you are currently in exists, it will always be eleven people. So for the duration of the group, there are always eleven. Adding or taking away people forms a new group. I'm not explaining this very well, there isnt really a good comparison in English, but i hppe that helps

3 years ago

OmaJennie

You are describing a concept from Mathematics, frequently used when explaining Venn Diagrams. Mathematically logical but socially irrational.

2 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Well stated Samantha. You,ve convinced me. ;-)

2 years ago

AyanaARI

LOL, pero SER being for the permanent and ESTAR for the non-permanent is rather a GENERALIZATION. Of course, I know, love and use this rule too but it can also lead to lots of mistakes! Better to memorize which verb is ALWAYS used for something, por ejemplo, time is Always SER and location is Always ESTAR. Here's a neat trick, Duolingoers. For SER, think DOCTOR which stands for Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, and Relationship. For ESTAR, think PLACE, which stands for Position, Location, Action, Condition, and Emotion. Once you think about these a little, things become a lot clearer. :-) (BTW the "action" is estoy limpiando, está corriendo, etc...)

BTW Robert, you can use Ser OR Estar to say you are married. :D

2 years ago

OmaJennie

Thanks! That really helps.

My grandmother, a hobby genealogist, found that some of our ancestors held to a custom of being married for "a year and a day". Yes, they had to renew their vows every year, but on the other hand, if they and their spouses weren't happy in their marriages, they only had to stick it out for the year + one day. No messy divorces.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Totally welcome! And that's an interesting tidbit of history

2 years ago

Mary467347

That would have saved me years. Waiting for a divorce.

11 months ago

Michael307373

I'm right there with ya sister.

11 months ago

THeNeeno

No, you're mistaken on the permanance.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Being married uses ser. It is the r in the ser acronym DOCTOR. Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship. Some people have begun to say Estoy divorciado, but that is a modern concept and by no means universally accepted. But the temporary vs permanent designation is the problem. What is more temporary than time which uses ser.

1 year ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Doesn't it sound unnatural in English? I mean, I would say "there are eleven of us in the group", or just "there are 11 of us", but not "we are 11 people!"

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Right. I'm sure the artificial English is to guide you to a correct Spanish translation, but we really remember better if we just hit it head on. "Let's see, there's eleven of us" to "A ver, somos once".

4 years ago

AyanaARI

La Profe, you are right! Alas, Spanish doesn't always translate exactly! Sometimes we have to memorize. The same goes for when you call someone and say "Soy yo." Of course it doesn't mean "I am I.", but " It's me " :-) God bless you in your Spanish-learning endeavor!

2 years ago

pheonixstrike

You are quite right, La Profe!

11 months ago

mellamokeri

Haha, at first I read this as "We are Elven people." I've been playing too much Skyrim lately! xD

3 years ago

AyanaARI

Hahahahhahahha thank you so much I don't know that game but I'm a big fantasy reader and this made me LAUGH! :-)

2 years ago

Dhruv977985

Somos duendecillo personas?

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Well I learned a new word today But being the grammarian killjoy that I am, I must remind you that duendecillo is a noun and cannot therefore directly modify another noun in Spanish. As for the larger question ¿Son duendecillos personas? I will leave that to others

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/duendecillo%20

10 months ago

gxhyatt

I'm sure I've heard people say just "somos once". It that not correct?

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

Yes, and as a joke, "soy uno" (but really "una mesa para una")

4 years ago

Babella

Yes, it is also correct, both are :]

5 years ago

Theresa8684

Why can gente be used instead of personas. Doesn't gente and personas both mean "people"?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Gente is uncountable because it's a general group. If you're not sure, use personas because it can also be a group.

4 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

I used gente and it was accepted

4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Are you serious, dj? You wrote, "somos once gente" and it was accepted?

4 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

That is affirmative.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Take my advice, don't ever use that again.

4 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

¿Porqué?

2 years ago

bryanlopez1084

yeah id like to know why too

2 years ago

Theresa8684

Thank you, have a lingot

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Aw

4 years ago

AlecSnook

That's not a correct English sentence though - my students constantly use that structure because it is a direct translation from Spanish. We would of course say "there were eleven of us" or "there were eleven people".

4 years ago

AyanaARI

Ahhhh you're right. In English we don't say "We are eleven" but "There are eleven". It's not a direct translation but it's the correct one. Thanks for pointing this out! I hadn't thought of that.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Somos once is normal

4 years ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

Soy once personas. porque soy loco;p

2 years ago

OmaJennie

Would that be "multiple personality disorder"? (TeeHee)

2 years ago

carlyrox

How about "somos once individuos." Would that be correct?

4 years ago

TimJavines

How come it's not" nosotros somos..."?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

The nosotros is not needed, but it is very often included for emphasis. See http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=autoquery=nosotros+somos Except that link didn't work, so after you get there, type in nosotros somos.

3 years ago

uuudino
uuudino

Why "hombres" is wrong?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

For people? I guess because some could be women.

3 years ago

pmb50

Both somos and estamos are correct, depending on the situation. No?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

But beware, "Él ya está muerto" is he is already dead, no matter how permanent that may seem. It's because you are speaking of a change.

4 years ago

Imjasaucedo

Estamos is for temporary conditions such as "Estamos en el jardin." And "Somos" is for permanant conditions such as "Somos hombres".

4 years ago

AyanaARI

Sometimes, Jesse, but not always! Por ejemplo, what time it is is temporary, yeah?- but you use ser! Ser and estar don't have to be complicated but beware!- Sometimes looking at it the wrong way can trip you up. :-)

2 years ago

Dacoolgy

why not onces?

3 years ago

catcampion

Because eleven is spelled once.

3 years ago

finnmomofseven

Does anyone read these comments?--please correct this to There are eleven of us.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Anyone can volunteer to edit.

2 years ago

Dory602602

(Somos 11 personas) Could be we are 11 persons or a group of 11. But if you say There are 11 of us it means "Hay 11 de nosotros".

2 years ago

JulioLuna10

Why is personales wrong?

2 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

Google is your friend personales=personal, personas = people.

2 years ago

Isabel2215

I put 'Nos somos once gente' apparently it should be 'Somos once gente'. This is confusing!

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Or "Nosotros somos once gente" but not "Nos somos".

2 years ago

jue.kaze
jue.kaze

Personas, "gente" has no number. Sorry, my language is too "Tarzan"

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

Por que 'somos' no 'nostortos/as'?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

¿Por qué la respuesta dada no incluye nosotras? Es porque "We are" = "Somos" = "Nosotros somos". Puede ser cualquiera.

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

Gracias!! :)

2 years ago

RohitYaduw1

Why dont we use "nosotras tiene" for "we have". Sorry a beginner here, really curious to know. Por favor dice

2 years ago

bryanlopez1084

you can say "nosotros tenemos" of "tenemos" in most cases i would think but tiene means "he/she/it has" and this is just one of many ways you can say this phrase

2 years ago

irene_rubin

this could really be temporary, we are eleven people now, but if one more shows up in the next few minutes we will be twelve, so show us a table for twelve. Seems like ser or estar could be appropriate here, depending on the meaning. Also, the dictionary hints seem to include both.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Hmmmm, I see what you're saying, I would just add that in taking to my Spanish friends I've never heard "estamos (number)". Not saying it doesn't exist, but I think it's rare to use ESTAR in that way

2 years ago

OmaJennie

Yes, I started to use 'somos' because I thought that was right, but changed it to 'estamos' because that was first up in the dictionary hints (following someone's advice to 'always use the first listing if in doubt').

Also, I find "We are eleven persons" to be unnatural for vulgar (i.e. everyday) use. Rather, I would prefer any other word meaning 'people' in the sentence. I would, however, defer to "We are eleven persons" for literature. It suggests the air of an impending story: I think of "Das Boot" as a typical setting for the sentence, "We are eleven people".

And, I, too, thought of "Elven people".

2 years ago

Mary467347

Thanks everyone. I've learned quite alot

11 months ago

Just.Blaze

Why is once before personas? Is it not and adjective for personas (thus would follow the object)?

11 months ago

pheonixstrike

112233445566778899101011111212131314140

11 months ago

ShannonSha500852

Why not Somos once a la personas?

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You only use a personal a when you have a direct object or objects that are people. The verb Ser is a linking verb. Once personas is the predicate noun. Additionally you could never have la before personas. It would always have to be las personas.

10 months ago

MadameZara
MadameZara

Nosotros somos once = there are eleven of us.

In English you would never say "we are eleven people"

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I have seen almost as many people proclaim that some sentence or other would never be said by native speakers as I have seen native speakers say things that nobody thinks they would say. I can say with some degree of certainty that no native speaker would say Eleven we people are, but even that might find some reason to be spoken. When you have a simple declarative sentence which is not ritualistic (like a greeting which is generally said the same way), the most direct grammatically correct way is generally the best way to translate on Duo. Duo is looking for what vocabulary, grammar and syntax you understand. What elements will always be different and what will be the same. There is no grammatical reason to change this. And, although it is old fashioned nowadays, I have heard people use this same construction in restaurants when talking to the hostess.

9 months ago