"De man viel in stukken."

Vertaling:The man fell to pieces.

3 jaar gelden

5 opmerkingen


DanielleBo30941

Why not "into pieces"?

3 jaar gelden

timgrootobbink

"the man fell in pieces" is wrong... but whyy?

3 jaar gelden

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

I'm British. It is wrong. I think it's because the meaning is that he has fallen apart, so you need "to" to specifically state that he has changed from normal to being in pieces.

3 jaar gelden

nora951111

Waarom rekent hij "parts" niet goed

1 jaar gelden

Lili118
Lili118

If it means emotionally he came apart, then it is a bit odd. The sentence makes me picture a cartoon scene, falling off a ladder, 10 or more pieces on the ground...

1 jaar gelden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.