1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "De man viel in stukken."

"De man viel in stukken."

Vertaling:The man fell to pieces.

January 26, 2015

5 opmerkingen


timgrootobbink

"the man fell in pieces" is wrong... but whyy?


SimonMayer

I'm British. It is wrong. I think it's because the meaning is that he has fallen apart, so you need "to" to specifically state that he has changed from normal to being in pieces.


uiltje22

Huh de man valt in stukken? Best bijzonder?


anothernobody

How do we know if "in" means "in", or "into"? In this case, saying it's "in" implies he is standing in pieces of something. Eeeeeeuw!


wimloedema

Zulke zinnen kan echt niet, gebruik je verstand aub..

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.