"De man viel in stukken."

Vertaling:The man fell to pieces.

January 26, 2015

7 opmerkingen
Deze discussie is gesloten.


timgrootobbink

"the man fell in pieces" is wrong... but whyy?


SimonMayer

I'm British. It is wrong. I think it's because the meaning is that he has fallen apart, so you need "to" to specifically state that he has changed from normal to being in pieces.


MargreetB1

What is wrong with "he fell into pieces" ?


uiltje22

Huh de man valt in stukken? Best bijzonder?


wimloedema

Zulke zinnen kan echt niet, gebruik je verstand aub..


stephenpeckhover

How do we know if "in" means "in", or "into"? In this case, saying it's "in" implies he is standing in pieces of something. Eeeeeeuw!


Frieda537671

Fell apart zou ook goedgekeurd moeten worden!

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.