"När ska jag ringa tillbaka?"

Translation:When shall I call back?

January 26, 2015

23 Comments


ValentinCordier

Why isn't "when will I call back?" accepted? Is it because "shall" implies some sort of certitude?

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

I'm slightly unsure about the English here. The thing is that this Swedish sentence is not about when you are going to call back, but when you are supposed to call back, or when somebody wants you to call back. (should is another accepted answer).

January 26, 2015

efskap

but one of the duolingo translations for ska is 'will'. Why doesn't that meaning work here?

March 29, 2015

Arnauti

Hints are just hints, not all hints work in all contexts.

July 3, 2015

bex42

I'd agree that in English "When shall I call?" is an everyday question, asking when is a suitable time, whereas "When will I call?" sounds rhetorical or maybe like you're thinking aloud.

Just to confuse things, I think that the 'will' form is sometimes used to ask a direct question in some UK dialects. It's certainly not standard, though.

July 2, 2015

Arnauti

Normally When will I call? would be När kommer jag att ringa? in Swedish, and it would be a rare thing to hear or say this.

July 3, 2015

bex42

Yes, it would be very rare in English, too. Nothing you'd hear in standard English in normal conversation.

July 3, 2015

ValentinCordier

Well, that's actually good to know!

July 4, 2015

ValentinCordier

I think I understand, thanks

January 26, 2015

MatthewJoh19

When I was learning Latin my teacher was adament that "shall" was the proper pairing in the first person (I, we) and "will" was used in the second and third person.

December 31, 2015

olivia197457

There are two translations for "will". Kommer att, which implies that it is happenning for sure : solen kommer att stiga imorgon. And Ska, which translates an incertitude. It may or may not happen. "När ska jag ringa tillbacka?" Which also asks between the lines :shall I call? And if yes, when ?

April 22, 2016

Arnauti

I usually say that kommer att tends to be a prediction – this is likely to happen, whereas ska always contains a modal element: someone wants it to happen, someone has decided it will happen.

June 1, 2016

MonsieurCal

There's an archaic rule about this in English: when expressing 1st person future, shall is used and will for 2nd and 3rd person future

However, if we're talking about intention or permission, it's the other way round.

Ex. 1 I/we shall arrive at 3:00.

He/they/you will arrive at 3:00.

Ex. 2 I/we will never let you go!

They/you/he shall never order the fruit parfait.

This rule was never consistently applied in English at any time.

October 2, 2016

JeanLibera1

As a native American speaker, I don't think I have ever heard someone speak the word "shall" and in modern books I have never read it either. I don't know what people do in England or Australia, but for anyone learning American English, I would not recommend "shall". I think that "will" or "should" would be a much better translation because those are words people actually say. And the discussion here seems to be implying that in this case, "should" is better than "will".

August 30, 2017

mhuletdev

I'm also American, but I use "shall" fairly frequently. That being said most of my friends my age (I'm 19) don't, but I hear it a lot from every generation of my family that's older than me

December 7, 2017

bex42

It's always interesting (to me at least...) to hear how the language shifts over time and between places.

I'd say that "When shall I call?" and "When should I call?" are fairly equally common in the UK to ask this question. It can sound weirdly old-fashioned to use 'shall' in some contexts, but it's still in everyday use here. It can also be a handy word if you want to add emphasis to a statement.

August 30, 2017

pipthevaliant

What is the difference between the verbs ska and skola? So far, I haven't really seen the second one anywhere except in my dictionary. The very same dictionary also gives a preteritum form skulle for both of them, which seemed mildly weird.

Apart from that, what is the infinitive of ska, if there is one? I also stumbled upon a supine form of ska, skolat, and was wondering when it would possibly be used. Any thoughts?

December 29, 2017

devalanteriel

In the sense of "shall", they're the exact same present tense, but skola is archaic almost everywhere in Sweden.

February 20, 2019

SebaTinonis

bad audio.. "jag" isnt there

February 20, 2019

devalanteriel

I can hear it in the audio though.

February 20, 2019

SebaTinonis

yes you are right I¨ve heard it now. but its so fast and I really notice very often there are no slight pauses between words and really i struggle with that to train my ear to that, because in that cases 3 words seem to be only one extra large... do native swedes really speak like that? or its due to audio faults?

February 20, 2019

devalanteriel

I can definitely understand why it can be hard to hear well. It's honestly pretty indicative of native speech here, though. Short, common words and suffixes tend to merge or drop sounds, just like in virtually any language. The only good advice I can give is to practice - usually, people start getting the hang of it once their Swedish grammar is good enough that they start to know which words to expect in what positions.

February 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.