"Een limoen en suiker."

Translation:A lime and sugar.

3 years ago

12 Comments


dmpow3

tequila?

3 years ago

JaneenWass

En zout

3 years ago

lahlah1009
lahlah1009

What is limoen's gender?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's "de limoen".

3 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

Why is one Een and the other en, thank you

3 years ago

BrannonLinder

"en" means and, not a

3 years ago

Sayeediid
Sayeediid

Does food have gender?

3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

Of course, every noun has gender. In English, however, there's almost no need to know it. In other languages like Dutch and Spanish, you sure do, since those languages have gendered adjectives.

3 years ago

IsiomaElod

I keep on confusing limoen for lemon! does anyone have a special way to remember NOT to make this mistake.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

LIMoen starts with the same letters as LIMe. (Lemon is citroen, similar to the French citron.) Just a thought.

3 years ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

Why is "One lime and sugar" not accepted? Is it not the same or close enough to be considered the same?

1 year ago

MilanHoman
MilanHoman

'One lime and sugar' would mean 'Één limoen en suiker'.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.