1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du kan komme dig på en uge."

"Du kan komme dig en uge."

Translation:You can recover in a week.

January 26, 2015

17 Comments


wutaing

what is the difference between genvinde and komme dig/sig?

March 10, 2016

RyagonIV

According to dictionaries, at komme sig is to physically or mentally recover, while at genvinde is 'to regain' something, or to 'again-win', literally.

July 20, 2016

Mingan8

Does på et år mean in a week, på en time in an hour etc.?

February 28, 2015

epac-mcl

Yes, but I think you made a typo. "På et år" = "In a year". "På en uge" = "In a week". "På en time" = "In an hour".

March 23, 2015

Mingan8

Thank you for the answer and correcting me. Of course, I meant what you wrote :-).

March 23, 2015

MarinaSo09

komme dig/sig can someone explain when to use which?

July 2, 2016

epac-mcl

"Dig" means "you", and "sig" means "himself, herself, itself".

Did you hurt yourself? = Slog du dig?

Did he hurt himself? = Slog han sig?

July 2, 2016

MarinaSo09

thank you that makes sense

July 2, 2016

epac-mcl

You are welcome :)

July 2, 2016

zanneytdc

Does anyone actually say this?

January 26, 2015

km1

Selvfølgelig! Man siger det til den fulde grævling når den drikker sig rigtig rigtig pisse fuld og spiser for meget slik.

January 27, 2015

zanneytdc

Lol. Den fulde grævling. Vi møder (mødes?) igen.

January 27, 2015

km1

Ja, vi mødes igen! (mødes = meet each other)

January 27, 2015

QuinnPreec

Does anyone ever say anything that Duolingo has us translate?

August 29, 2016

zanneytdc

Yes. Not most sentences, but yes there are some.

August 29, 2016

GigiGottwald

What's wrong with "in one week"?

April 2, 2019

RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with that.

April 2, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.