1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du kan komme dig på en uge."

"Du kan komme dig en uge."

Translation:You can recover in a week.

January 26, 2015

21 Comments


Mingan8

Does på et år mean in a week, på en time in an hour etc.?


epac-mcl

Yes, but I think you made a typo. "På et år" = "In a year". "På en uge" = "In a week". "På en time" = "In an hour".


Mingan8

Thank you for the answer and correcting me. Of course, I meant what you wrote :-).


wutaing

what is the difference between genvinde and komme dig/sig?


RyagonIV

According to dictionaries, at komme sig is to physically or mentally recover, while at genvinde is 'to regain' something, or to 'again-win', literally.


MarinaSo09

komme dig/sig can someone explain when to use which?


epac-mcl

"Dig" means "you", and "sig" means "himself, herself, itself".

Did you hurt yourself? = Slog du dig?

Did he hurt himself? = Slog han sig?


MarinaSo09

thank you that makes sense


epac-mcl

You are welcome :)


GigiGottwald

What's wrong with "in one week"?


RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with that.


Cultural_Lemon

Could "på" be replaced with "om" here? Would it change the meaning at all?


epac-mcl

I believe there is a difference.

"Om en uge" means - In a weeks time from now.

"På en uge" means - In an unspecific week.


HastaLaVista83

So "på" would be "within" actually?


zanebl

Does anyone actually say this?


km1

Selvfølgelig! Man siger det til den fulde grævling når den drikker sig rigtig rigtig pisse fuld og spiser for meget slik.


zanebl

Lol. Den fulde grævling. Vi møder (mødes?) igen.


km1

Ja, vi mødes igen! (mødes = meet each other)


QuinnPreec

Does anyone ever say anything that Duolingo has us translate?


zanebl

Yes. Not most sentences, but yes there are some.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.