"Du kan komme dig på en uge."

Translation:You can recover in a week.

3 years ago

14 Comments


wutaing
wutaing

what is the difference between genvinde and komme dig/sig?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

According to dictionaries, at komme sig is to physically or mentally recover, while at genvinde is 'to regain' something, or to 'again-win', literally.

2 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Does på et år mean in a week, på en time in an hour etc.?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, but I think you made a typo. "På et år" = "In a year". "På en uge" = "In a week". "På en time" = "In an hour".

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Thank you for the answer and correcting me. Of course, I meant what you wrote :-).

3 years ago

MarinaSo09

komme dig/sig can someone explain when to use which?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Dig" means "you", and "sig" means "himself, herself, itself".

Did you hurt yourself? = Slog du dig?

Did he hurt himself? = Slog han sig?

2 years ago

MarinaSo09

thank you that makes sense

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

You are welcome :)

2 years ago

zanneytdc
zanneytdc

Does anyone actually say this?

3 years ago

km1
km1

Selvfølgelig! Man siger det til den fulde grævling når den drikker sig rigtig rigtig pisse fuld og spiser for meget slik.

3 years ago

zanneytdc
zanneytdc

Lol. Den fulde grævling. Vi møder (mødes?) igen.

3 years ago

km1
km1

Ja, vi mødes igen! (mødes = meet each other)

3 years ago

QuinnPreec

Does anyone ever say anything that Duolingo has us translate?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.