1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the pilot flying to…

"Where is the pilot flying to?"

Translation:Vart flyger piloten?

January 26, 2015

33 Comments


GregDison

I really wish there was a part of the course before you start learning even the first word that teaches you how to structure sentences in the language you are learning. Like verbs and pronouns and subjects and adverbs are just thrown around with no order based on the knowledge i have from this course.


bethanynash

I actually love the immersive nature of Duolingo. I am picking up the grammar gradually, as a child does with their native language. Anything I don't understand I can ask about, and those answers are more meaningful to me. Not that learning from a grammatical basis is wrong, but this way works well for me.


Arnauti

OK, I wrote this introduction to Swedish word order: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470
There's a list of similar themes here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805
and of course many skills have a Tips & Notes section (not yet available on mobile as far as I know, but they're working on it).


Berniebud

Yeah, I agree, Duolingo seems like it's better suited for vocabulary rather than grammar.

I started on sites like "www.OnlineSwedish.com" and "www.ieLanguages.com" which are more focused on grammar, and helped me a lot.


Matt92HUN

I've learnt the grammar here. Germanic languages aren't that different, nor difficult, there are just root words arranged in specific word orders.


BRG___

I know people who want to be more accurate may not agree, but if you are looking to learn the language and not be as intimidated or feel you are 'growing' in your knowledge, sometimes grammar can be more of an annoyance than a help to start with. I too, find that it is easier to pick up the grammar as I go, and because I am currently reading Swedish as opposed to speaking it, I am able to still piece together news articles, etc. for the most part. If the course had started with grammar, I am not sure if I would have stuck with it.


Glennebanan

I dunno, I think there has been plenty of coverage about the V2 rule and such things. When translating questions like this, often I get tripped up on the English word order and I have to remember the Swedish is almost deceptively simple. It's a matter of getting my brain to think quickly in V2 and picking the appropriate question word.


theredcebuano

Are you on the mobile? If so, then you're probably missing a lot of things. It does have some grammar, yes. But I kind of agreeing, a little, with you. Some points may be vague, but it eventually sticks. :^)


schyrsivochter

There are texts on grammar — you find them on the choose-lesson page of some skills.


mesvensson

Everyone is unique of course but learning languages grammar first tends to be what they do in schools and it is objectively awful. You end up learning grammar out of context so you have a framework that you can't fill with anything. And you are learning a lot of grammar here.


Athalawulfaz

When approaching it from a native English speaker, we need to drop the 'do-support' system and the bad habit of ending on prepositions and also look into some of the archaic words we no longer use.

The above sentence 'Vart flyger piloten', literally means 'Whither flies the-pilot?' This should be perfectly acceptable in modern English, but due to modern conventions, we do not speak like this and this creates a barrier that makes other languages seem more distant than they are to English.


AlexanderV206707

Funny how such an enormous sentence in English is only three words in Swedish.


zeldagaiden

Why is "Vart flyger piloten till" wrong?


devalanteriel

The till is superfluous, since vart already means "where to".


Channy442226

What is the difference between var and vart?


devalanteriel
  • var = where (location)
  • vart = where to (direction)

Athalawulfaz

Var = where; vart = whither. Här = here; hit = hither. Där = there; dit = thither.


MattBush2

I'm at a bit of a loss in understanding why it is "vart" instead of "vart är". The tooltip for vart shows "where ... to". I'm guessing I missed some helpful tip info due to using the mobile app the majority of the time.


Nina931729

Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but I figured it out this way: 'var' (where) is more for location, while 'vart' (where...to) is for direction. There is no 'är' as the main verb here is 'flyger'.


Adam386517

Is there a difference between: "where is the pilot flying" (as in where is he lovated rights now) and "where is the pilot flying TO"?


Kai9116

Hey Adam, I was a bit confused about this as well so I did some digging and found this: https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/var-vs-vart-platsadverbials/

From my understanding, the first situation you outlined would use "Var," as that is used to discuss "where" in terms of current location, while in the second situation you outlined you would use "vart," as that discusses "where" in terms of a destination of someone/something currently moving towards that destination. The link I provided also outlines some other useful words that seem to follow similar rules (hemma/hem, här/hit, etc.)


MatthewBuc26751

In English you can pose the question with the verb first or after the subject (it does sound poetic with the verb first I admit, and is not common at all, but still acceptable) . How would you do that in swedish?


NockePocke

Hur vet jag om jag ska använda "var" eller "vart"?


devalanteriel
  • var is at a place
  • vart is to a place

CedSgm7N

While I guessed the right word - vart (instead of var) - could someone please give an explanation or other examples of when to use "vart" vs "var" ????


devalanteriel
  • var is a place
  • vart is a direction

So basically, vart is "where to".


Deio251646

Vart flyger piloten till? why was this marked as being wrong, please?


devalanteriel

vart already means "where to". Adding a till is like saying "where to to".


Deio251646

Tautology is bad bad news that's worth saying more than once. Tak!


devalanteriel

No problem. :) (Btw, it's tack - since tak means "roof" or "ceiling".)


Deio251646

Thank you for your takt in replying. I am a hopeless speller, worse, in my twenties I learnt some Norwegian and was probably thinking of takk at the time. And I think Roof is Tak in Norse as well. No excuse, just can't spell in any language. Hi.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.