"Er wird dir eine gute Reise wünschen."

Translation:He will wish you a good trip.

August 4, 2013

50 Comments


fbicknel

Sorry to disagree, but «have a good trip» is commonplace from where I hail.

February 25, 2014

nova46

Ditto!

December 2, 2014

KalinaZ

Why is "He will wish you a nice trip" wrong..??

November 18, 2014

Lexht

Because "gute" means "good", not "nice"

October 23, 2016

LadyOra

I agree, "nice" is quite natural for me here.

July 18, 2015

AmalSalman6

Well technically 'nett' means nice. But to a German speaker (and an examiner) you can say either good or nice

June 27, 2018

Paulo.Guedes

I wrote the same. And i think it should be accepted. A very natural way to say it.

September 26, 2015

Benjihund

Have to agree. I have never heard "a good voyage" in English speech. Everyone who uses voyage would say "bon voyage". It is simply now a part of everyday English, usurped from our friends the French.

January 23, 2014

Gemobis

A plasant trip or a good journey or a good trip and a pleasant journey ... who cares, a nice travel, voyage, etc etc .

September 13, 2014

alphabetjohn

I'm also voting for Bon Voyage as an appropriated expression in English.

November 27, 2015

Bob46196

Yes, Bon Voyage, is perfectly acceptable in English, but they are still marking it wrong and suggesting "good voyage", which is not a natural English expression.

December 13, 2017

DieHalunken

How about " Er wird eine gute Reise dir wünschen"

November 14, 2015

roman2095

The personal pronoun must precede the noun after the verb. There are quite detailed rules for word order (Wortstellung) in this context. See para. A II in the following: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

October 14, 2016

djdejong

If the indirect object wasn't a pronoun, would we then have the flexbility to move it as DieHalunken had?

February 17, 2017

roman2095

As you probably saw in the link provided in my previous post, where there is no pronoun (just nouns) the rule is that the dative (indirect) object has to precede the accusative (direct) object (see para A II b). You can actually switch the dative and accusative nouns around if you really want to change where the emphasis is placed for an action and you know what you are doing, but at this level it is probably best to stick to the basic rule.

February 18, 2017

djdejong

Yes, I didn't look at that link because I was already aware of the basic rules as laid out here, and assumed it would be similar:

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/main-clauses

However I began to realize they weren't prescriptive after exploring here:

https://yourdailygerman.com/2015/01/07/german-word-order/

Therefore, while I'm certainly still trying to simply wrap my head around using the basic rules properly, I'm also trying to build an intuition for when one can depart from them.

February 18, 2017

LadyOra

I think yes, but it would then emphasize the object.

February 17, 2017

djdejong

Hm. I could imagine that would make sense in some context, like if you wanted to emphasize that a particular object received something as opposed to another one.

February 17, 2017

Dom_Hyde

"He will want you to have a good trip" is wrong? Wünschen can mean 'want' as well as 'wish'.

August 26, 2016

ArvindhMani

I cant believe Happy journey was not accepted! It's the most commonly used form where I come from. I've reported it.

December 12, 2014

ArvindhMani

I mean He will wish you a happy journey of course.

December 12, 2014

SecretlyAHippo

I disagree with that. A happy journey doesn't sound natural. First of all, gut is translated to good (not happy). I could see using a good journey, but happy sounds strange to me.

November 14, 2018

AnCatDubh

I tried ‘He’ll bid you bon voyage’.

February 9, 2015

crispybacon4

What's wrong with "He will wish a good trip for you"? It was marked wrong

September 26, 2015

Ebotchl

Same. I reported it. Seems like a lesson that they still have to work the kinks out of. I was thinking after though, that there are better translations for the sentence. And also, their argument could be in regards to the word, "for"

January 17, 2016

MoseongKim

I have a question in grammar. "A travel" can not be used?? He will wish you a good travel;;

December 4, 2015

LadyOra

No, that can't go in English.

December 4, 2015

Clownsuits

Wouldn't really use the indefinite article here. Although rare, you could say "he wishes you good travels" or "good travelling." However, "a good trip" is by far the most common way of expressing this, at least in America.

December 4, 2015

crpr1971

Good travels is not English

December 9, 2015

Clownsuits

Well, I did say "have a good trip" is far more common. However, I've heard "good travels" here in upstate New York. So, what language do we speak if not English? American?

December 9, 2015

SecretlyAHippo

You obviously speak New Yorkian/New Yorkish. Just kidding, but what they're saying is that wishing someone a good travel isn't natural/proper English, at least not what I'm used to.

November 14, 2018

rowschank

"He will wish you bon voyage"?

January 19, 2016

Pistensau

I cannot imagine ever saying this.

August 5, 2017

LadyOra

How about some "Oh, no, what's he going to say when he hears I'm going away?" - "He will wish you a good trip. Relax, he's not going to fuss over it." ? :)

August 5, 2017

Pistensau

Okay, so maybe I'm just not creative enough :)

But surely, this has to be the only possibility...

August 5, 2017

Clownsuits

Have a good trip. People say that all the time in America. Do Germans not say gute Reise? If they do, what's the issue here? As for the guy who said "farewell," come on. If it says "gute Reise" you know what they want you to say. Of course the meanings are similar but you'd only say "farewell" if you're purposely trying to be difficult. Let's leave the comment section for people with actual questions or issues.

October 7, 2015

ubecko

Still don't get it, why duo suggest "travels"?

December 20, 2016

SecretlyAHippo

Duolingo usually suggests the literal (usually) translation for the word. They don't always suggest the "correct" answer for each particular sentence. Certainly not word order.

November 14, 2018

NPGlangfan

Why is "He will wish you a good travel" wrong? It says that I used singular of "travel" instead of the plural, but it's definitely not in the plural.

September 10, 2017

RoniH80

Travel can't be used as a singular in this context (a quirk of English), thus Duo can only accept the plural "he will wish you good travels" (which also sounds weird, but is technically not wrong)

September 10, 2017

Dom_Hyde

Because travel as you use it there is a verb (to travel), not a noun. The noun 'journey' would be correct, however.

September 10, 2017

Leydorn

(A travel-not correct), some travels, a trip, a few trips, a journey, many journeys, these are no English uncountable nouns like furniture or sheep.

September 12, 2017

Dom_Hyde

I'm English, and we would never say "a travel".

September 12, 2017

Leydorn

Sure, but we can say a travel book or agency, it should be classified as an 'uncountable as noun, countable as adjective' word.

September 12, 2017

Ajna

"A good travel"? No way it is a verb used like that...

July 5, 2019

nicoleemcintosh

Is wünschen always used with dative

April 19, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Well, there are two parts to it:

    [Someone, nominative] wishes [someone, dative] [something, accusative].

    April 20, 2018

41mVphhN

    ❤❤❤❤ you duo

    September 12, 2018

julieford13

    Okay! the german is 'er wird dir eine gute Reise wünschen', yet in a previous statement it was 'er wird euch eine gute Reise wünschen', and they both are translated as 'he will wish you a good trip'. Why is one dir and the other euch when they are the same thing?

    April 28, 2019

nova46

    They are both "you" in English. However, unlike English, German uses different words for the singular "you" (dir in the dative) and the collective "you" (euch in the dative). It's the difference between wishing a good trip for an individual or a group.

    April 28, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.