1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wird dir eine gute Reise …

"Er wird dir eine gute Reise wünschen."

Translation:He will wish you a good trip.

August 4, 2013

63 Comments


fbicknel

Sorry to disagree, but «have a good trip» is commonplace from where I hail.


mizinamo

"Have a good trip" doesn't mean the same thing as "He is going to wish you a good trip", though.

One is something you say yourself, the other is a sentence reporting on what someone else said.


KalinaZ

Why is "He will wish you a nice trip" wrong..??


Lexht

Because "gute" means "good", not "nice"


Paulo.Guedes

I wrote the same. And i think it should be accepted. A very natural way to say it.


LadyOra

I agree, "nice" is quite natural for me here.


Bubblehub

Well technically 'nett' means nice. But to a German speaker (and an examiner) you can say either good or nice


Benjihund

Have to agree. I have never heard "a good voyage" in English speech. Everyone who uses voyage would say "bon voyage". It is simply now a part of everyday English, usurped from our friends the French.


alphabetjohn

I'm also voting for Bon Voyage as an appropriated expression in English.


Bob46196

Yes, Bon Voyage, is perfectly acceptable in English, but they are still marking it wrong and suggesting "good voyage", which is not a natural English expression.


Gemobis

A plasant trip or a good journey or a good trip and a pleasant journey ... who cares, a nice travel, voyage, etc etc .


RalphDougl4

one would never say have a nice travel in English


MoseongKim

I have a question in grammar. "A travel" can not be used?? He will wish you a good travel;;


LadyOra

No, that can't go in English.


Clownsuits

Wouldn't really use the indefinite article here. Although rare, you could say "he wishes you good travels" or "good travelling." However, "a good trip" is by far the most common way of expressing this, at least in America.


crpr1971

Good travels is not English


Clownsuits

Well, I did say "have a good trip" is far more common. However, I've heard "good travels" here in upstate New York. So, what language do we speak if not English? American?


SecretlyAHippo

You obviously speak New Yorkian/New Yorkish. Just kidding, but what they're saying is that wishing someone a good travel isn't natural/proper English, at least not what I'm used to.


ashton710267

I agree, I'm australian, it would be very weird to say "I wish you a good trip". We would say "I wish you a safe trip" or "I wish you pleasant travels"


ArvindhMani

I cant believe Happy journey was not accepted! It's the most commonly used form where I come from. I've reported it.


ArvindhMani

I mean He will wish you a happy journey of course.


SecretlyAHippo

I disagree with that. A happy journey doesn't sound natural. First of all, gut is translated to good (not happy). I could see using a good journey, but happy sounds strange to me.


AnCatDubh

I tried ‘He’ll bid you bon voyage’.


DieHalunken

How about " Er wird eine gute Reise dir wünschen"


roman2095

The personal pronoun must precede the noun after the verb. There are quite detailed rules for word order (Wortstellung) in this context. See para. A II in the following: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


djdejong

If the indirect object wasn't a pronoun, would we then have the flexbility to move it as DieHalunken had?


roman2095

As you probably saw in the link provided in my previous post, where there is no pronoun (just nouns) the rule is that the dative (indirect) object has to precede the accusative (direct) object (see para A II b). You can actually switch the dative and accusative nouns around if you really want to change where the emphasis is placed for an action and you know what you are doing, but at this level it is probably best to stick to the basic rule.


djdejong

Yes, I didn't look at that link because I was already aware of the basic rules as laid out here, and assumed it would be similar:

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/main-clauses

However I began to realize they weren't prescriptive after exploring here:

https://yourdailygerman.com/2015/01/07/german-word-order/

Therefore, while I'm certainly still trying to simply wrap my head around using the basic rules properly, I'm also trying to build an intuition for when one can depart from them.


LadyOra

I think yes, but it would then emphasize the object.


djdejong

Hm. I could imagine that would make sense in some context, like if you wanted to emphasize that a particular object received something as opposed to another one.


rowschank

"He will wish you bon voyage"?


GeorgeKoos1

Yup, yup, yup. I have offered Duo a place to nest in my pine tree, where he will have an ample supply of small rodents to hunt, and can polish his American English. Win-win.


Dom_Hyde

"He will want you to have a good trip" is wrong? Wünschen can mean 'want' as well as 'wish'.


Pistensau

I cannot imagine ever saying this.


LadyOra

How about some "Oh, no, what's he going to say when he hears I'm going away?" - "He will wish you a good trip. Relax, he's not going to fuss over it." ? :)


Pistensau

Okay, so maybe I'm just not creative enough :)

But surely, this has to be the only possibility...


nicoleemcintosh

Is wünschen always used with dative


az_p

Well, there are two parts to it:

[Someone, nominative] wishes [someone, dative] [something, accusative].


sushil_k

Great!!

someone (nominative) wishes to someone (dative) something (accusative) = to wish someone something = jdm etwas wünschen


sushil_k

How would someone say, I wish for a good trip? Ich wünsche mir eine gute Reise


mizinamo

How would someone say, I wish for a good trip? Ich wünsche mir eine gute Reise

That would work, yes.


crispybacon4

What's wrong with "He will wish a good trip for you"? It was marked wrong


Ebotchl

Same. I reported it. Seems like a lesson that they still have to work the kinks out of. I was thinking after though, that there are better translations for the sentence. And also, their argument could be in regards to the word, "for"


Clownsuits

Have a good trip. People say that all the time in America. Do Germans not say gute Reise? If they do, what's the issue here? As for the guy who said "farewell," come on. If it says "gute Reise" you know what they want you to say. Of course the meanings are similar but you'd only say "farewell" if you're purposely trying to be difficult. Let's leave the comment section for people with actual questions or issues.


ubecko

Still don't get it, why duo suggest "travels"?


SecretlyAHippo

Duolingo usually suggests the literal (usually) translation for the word. They don't always suggest the "correct" answer for each particular sentence. Certainly not word order.


Domino.godish

Its not travel. Its trip by shrooms


NPGlangfan

Why is "He will wish you a good travel" wrong? It says that I used singular of "travel" instead of the plural, but it's definitely not in the plural.


RoniH80

Travel can't be used as a singular in this context (a quirk of English), thus Duo can only accept the plural "he will wish you good travels" (which also sounds weird, but is technically not wrong)


Dom_Hyde

Because travel as you use it there is a verb (to travel), not a noun. The noun 'journey' would be correct, however.


Leydorn

(A travel-not correct), some travels, a trip, a few trips, a journey, many journeys, these are no English uncountable nouns like furniture or sheep.


Dom_Hyde

I'm English, and we would never say "a travel".


Leydorn

Sure, but we can say a travel book or agency, it should be classified as an 'uncountable as noun, countable as adjective' word.


Ajna

"A good travel"? No way it is a verb used like that...


julieford13

Okay! the german is 'er wird dir eine gute Reise wünschen', yet in a previous statement it was 'er wird euch eine gute Reise wünschen', and they both are translated as 'he will wish you a good trip'. Why is one dir and the other euch when they are the same thing?


nova46

They are both "you" in English. However, unlike English, German uses different words for the singular "you" (dir in the dative) and the collective "you" (euch in the dative). It's the difference between wishing a good trip for an individual or a group.


LesRial

Some foreign expressions are so common that they effectively become part of the English lexicon. I haven't tried it, but I wonder if 'He will wish you bon voyage' would be accepted?


SteveHawley

What is wrong with "journey"


Tony380188

I think I would wish someone a safe journey in this context. Obviously not a literal translation, so I can see why Duolingo would not accepts it.


NickPink6

Why does the pronunciation of 'wird' consistently sound like 'wilt?' I would have expected 'wird' to sound similar to 'bird' with a letter W not a letter B, but all I hear is always 'wilt' as in a limp lettuce leaf or something.


Kathie46OM70

Glad to know that I'm not the only one hearing "wilt" for this whole lesson instead of 'wird" .


RalphDougl4

He will wish you bon voyage. Not accepted 29/05/21

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.