Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik schaam me voor jou."

Translation:I am ashamed of you.

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

how would you say "I'm ashamed for you" ? (j'ai honte pour toi)

7
Reply3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Also "Ik schaam me voor jou".

11
Reply3 years ago

FranoisG
FranoisG

So there's no intelligible distinction between being ashamed of someone and ashamed for someone? They are two distinct emotions.

16
Reply3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Correct. You'll need context.

14
Reply3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

do you mean "to be ashamed for someone" as in "to be ashamed because of someone"? like, they did something wrong but we are the ones who are ashamed because we know them or something?

2
Reply3 years ago

Samsko
Samsko

Yes, thit is it, secondhand embarrassment / secondhand shame

6
Reply3 years ago

Joerg9
Joerg9

Secondhand shame? That sounds funny!

3
2 years ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

German "Fremdschämen" :)

0
4 months ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

Can someone please give a context for this !

1
Reply2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

You would say this if someone embarrasses you (for instance by acting inappropriate in front of your family or your boss in your presence).

1
Reply2 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

oh .. I see , but how can I use that verb to say that to those "people , boss , ... " who were in that situation ?

1
Reply2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

You could just say "ik schaam me" (I am embarrassed).

1
Reply12 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

How about,

"Meneer, ik schaam me voor het gedrag van mijn vriend."

Would that work?

0
Reply1 month ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yep. That's a good sentence.

0
Reply1 month ago

vikramdivy

Can it also be written as Ïk schaam me van jou".

0
Reply1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

Nope, it has to be 'voor jou'.

1
Reply1 year ago