Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dhéanaimis beoir sa ghairdín."

Translation:We used to make beer in the garden.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Then there was that unfortunate incident when the kegs became carbonated....

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Tá ag éirí tharr cionn leat, a Fhingolfin1346!

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Is there an autonomous imperfect in Irish. "Beer once was made here" or "Birds used to be heard in the trees"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, e.g. Dhéantaí beoir anseo, Chloistí éin sna crainn.

1 year ago

exeisen
exeisen

Posting here to report a recurring error in the Grammar Notes section of this lesson––sometimes refers to the "imperfect" as the "conditional." Just a heads-up!

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Still not fixed as of 13 December 2015.

2 years ago

JayLozinsk
JayLozinsk

Still not fixed as of 20 March 2017.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

And spamming the comments like this isn't going to get it fixed sooner. It won't be fixed at all unless there is a major upgrade to the tree, because the course contributors don't have access to make changes like this, and the Duolingo engineers won't fix little things like this.

1 year ago

JayLozinsk
JayLozinsk

The irony.

1 year ago

LaylaKnowe

...until the guards busted us

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

@Erik, there is: dhéantaí http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/gram/Déan (copy link as it breaks at é...) Check Aimsir Ghnáthchaite

2 years ago

Knocksedan

teanglann.ie generates HTMLified URLs - http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/gram/D%C3%A9an

Just search for the required term, fadas and all, and copy the generated URL.

2 years ago

GoldenOwlCatcher
GoldenOwlCatcher

How is this even possible?!

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

For what it's worth, a garden's temp is too hot, cold and variable. Heat kills the yeast. Basement is more appropriate.

"Dhéanaimis beoir ......san íoslach"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Basements are very unusual in Irish houses. A garden shed might not be ideal, but temperatures in Ireland often don't fluctuate quite as much as in other places, so needs must....

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

I've seen photos of antique root cellar type buildings dug partly into the hillsides. Is this what they mean, if so is there another word for them? Garden buildings in the southern US are dreadfully hot or cold depending on season.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I'm not sure what you mean by "is this what they mean?".

Particularly if it's shaded, a garden shed in Ireland typically won't get uncomfortably hot, and during a normal winter the inside temperature might not even fall below freezing. It might not be ideal, but for most of the spring and autumn at least, you'd be safe enough brewing beer in the shed, and not taking up room in the house.

1 year ago