1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esse país perdeu sua dignida…

"Esse país perdeu sua dignidade."

Translation:That country lost its dignity.

August 4, 2013

9 Comments


carlobanchon

1-7 never forget


wilsonkr

With all due respect: what a inappropriate comment!


PabloB.1

We should never forget our defeats and... neither our victories:

1958 - Sweden

1962 - Chile

1970 - Mexico

1994 - USA

2002 - Japan/South Korea

Só Pelé fez mil gols :)


POLSKAdoBOJU

Totally unrelated, but isn't the plural of 'gol' - 'gois'?


Paulenrique

There are specific rules for plurals:

https://www.recantodasletras.com.br/gramatica/871596

Some linguists may argue that it should be "gois" or "goles" (according to existing rules) instead of following this English word (goal > goals)

https://duvidas.dicio.com.br/plural-de-gol/

However, up to now, I have only seen people using "gols". So, this word does not follow exisiting rules, either for writing or for pronunciation (since its pronunciation differs from sol, caracol, futebol, espanhol, anzol, etc)

https://veja.abril.com.br/blog/sobre-palavras/esta-certo-o-plural-de-gol-ser-gols/


althom40

So the mother country could not lose "her" dignity?


RenataCabidelli

Why can not we put LOSTS, if "Country" is singular?


Paulenrique

Acrescenta-se "s" quando o verbo está no presente.

Outras regras são aplicáveis quando o verbo está no passado.


jonahblues

"Losts" is not an English word. The verb "to lose" is irregular in the past tense; in the present it's "lose/loses," but in the past tense it's always "lost."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.