1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chabhraíteá roimh an tornádó…

"Chabhraíteá roimh an tornádó."

Translation:You used to help before the tornado.

January 26, 2015

17 Comments


Fingolfin1346

You've really become a slacker since your home blew away. Tsk.


Azure_Waters

Omg! Your comments are so hilarious (: here have another lingot! ^_^


centonola

And now all you can do is talk about ruby slippers, munchkins and melting, melting, melting...


Joeslugs

Why are all of these verbal exercises so DARK? Pól falls in a dark hole, and now we have victims of tornadoes being blamed for their inability to help. Duolingo's very creative!!


Moira_the_Dragon

Apparently there is a cave called pholla dubh in Ireland, so Pól didn't fall into a black hole but he fell whilst he was in the Dark Hole.


Oliviakins

When bad winds blow you find out who your true friends are


joebloggins

Are tornadoes that prevalent in Ireland? Thought the were only a big deal in mid-west North America -- seems like you never hear of them anywhere else.


dmurray654

Short answer: no! Long answer: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_European_tornadoes_and_tornado_outbreaks

It turns out (according to this Wikipedia page) that the first recorded European tornado was in Ireland! That was in 1054 and there's been one since.


SeanMeaneyPL

...but now that everything is trína chéile, you're nowhere to be seen!


MrJRan

This has been my favourite round for mysterious phrases.


SteCymru14

In Welsh, 'you used to' and 'you would [habitually]' are interchangeable. Can the same be said of the language of our Celtic cousins?


LeeInCalif

I'm no expert, but I think that (outside of the digital world of Duolingo) one could translate "chabhraíteá roimh an tornádó" as "you would help before the tornado." Certainly, with the context indication the past, in my dialect of American English, this would be understood as a past habitual/imperfect. But... on Duolingo I wouldn't dare translate the past habitual with "would!" I'd be afraid that the computer scoring would struggle to distinguish the past habitual "would" from the conditional "would." So here I'm sticking to "used to."


SeanMeaneyPL

So what changed? A little breeze and suddenly we're not friends?


JeffFoster14

So roimh can mean "before" in the time sense of two events, as well as the location sense of two physical objects? Has it always, or is one of the meanings an Anglicism?


[deactivated user]

    There are seven meanings given here

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started