Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to leave my animals."

Translation:Jeg ønsker at forlade mine dyr.

3 years ago

12 Comments


trevro
trevro

Why is this necessarily "forlade"? Why not "efterlade"?

3 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

'Gerne' is required (with 'vil'). Does this mean that 'jeg vil forlade…' must mean 'I will leave…' in this sentence?

2 years ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

same question, is "gerne" thus the decisive factor that distinguishes the meanings "to want" and "will"?

2 years ago

BigWillyLad
BigWillyLad

yep

7 months ago

NavishWadhwa

How about jeg vil gerne forlade..?

3 years ago

LinhCao11

Yes, you can. I just tried with that answer

11 months ago

LauraShile

They don't have the same meaning. Vil gerne implies desire (I want to). Vil without gerne simply implies intention without any judgment about whether that is the desired action, so it could apply to something that you don't want to do but will do anyways (I will).

1 year ago

Matrix2913
Matrix2913

Where does the gerne come from? An expression?

2 years ago

BigWillyLad
BigWillyLad

det bruges også i tysk og nederlandsk, gerne og "graag"

7 months ago

kiwitini
kiwitini

Since gerne is an adverb--maybe you could think of it as "I would dearly"?

6 months ago

BigWillyLad
BigWillyLad

nah... not really.

6 months ago

BillyJohns23
BillyJohns23

I tried putting "jeg vil gerne forlade mine dyr" and it said it was wrong?

6 months ago