1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I want to leave my animals."

"I want to leave my animals."

Translation:Jeg ønsker at forlade mine dyr.

January 26, 2015

21 Comments


trevro

Why is this necessarily "forlade"? Why not "efterlade"?


petrenko

'Gerne' is required (with 'vil'). Does this mean that 'jeg vil forlade…' must mean 'I will leave…' in this sentence?


htyeh

same question, is "gerne" thus the decisive factor that distinguishes the meanings "to want" and "will"?


Sue337859

What is the difference between forlade and efterlade?


NavishWadhwa

How about jeg vil gerne forlade..?


LinhCao11

Yes, you can. I just tried with that answer


LauraShile

They don't have the same meaning. Vil gerne implies desire (I want to). Vil without gerne simply implies intention without any judgment about whether that is the desired action, so it could apply to something that you don't want to do but will do anyways (I will).


BillyJohns23

I tried putting "jeg vil gerne forlade mine dyr" and it said it was wrong?


BigWillyLad

it just sounds atrocious. the only reason I could imagine you saying that is if you were at a daycare centre for animals or something.

it would best translate to:

I would very much like to abandon my pets


BillyJohns23

I don't follow why you're saying my wording is "atrocious" that's kind of a strong word to use. Jeg vil gerne means 'I want to' right, so what's wrong with the way I translated it as opposed to ønsker.

Leaving something doesn't mean to abandon.


BigWillyLad

because 'vil genre' implies that there is some form of pleasure in leaving the animals, to some degree. 'ønsker' doesn't. And yea, leaving something is not the same as abandoning something, but If you say I would very much like to leave my animals theres no other type of leaving you can assume is meant.


Magda835502

I thought that at ønske meant to wish, not to want. How do you know when to use ønsker or vil?


Matrix2913

Where does the gerne come from? An expression?


BigWillyLad

det bruges også i tysk og nederlandsk, gerne og "graag"


ycUvuSap

På finsk kan man sige "kernaasti", men det bruges ikke så tit.


kiwitini

Since gerne is an adverb--maybe you could think of it as "I would dearly"?


ycUvuSap

"with pleasure" or "would enjoy doing something" or "would be keen on doing something" might be close in English.


BigWillyLad

nah... not really.


Cathy709155

Why can it not be mit?


Patsy536249

Even leaving them at the vet while you are going on a trip? We just did that!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.