1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is a girl."

"It is a girl."

Translation:Det är en flicka.

January 26, 2015

16 Comments


AhmedAlashkham

Why do we say "det är en flicka" instead of "den är en flicka" since flicka is an en word?


David7697

I would like to know this as well. I thought den was for making reference to a common noun, which flicka is.


Arnauti

det does not refer to the girl in this sentence. It is a placeholder pronoun used to introduce a new concept. Much longer post about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920


David7697

Thanks. I think I understand. I hope there is a lesson dedicated to this in the future. :)


Archi-medes

Duolingo gender reveal


VaclavKlic

I wonder is there phoneticaly any difference between : det är en flicka ..... and : de är en flicka .... ?


Ankulou

"De" is pronounced "dom".


REMUSLUPIN120

Is det supposed to sound like day?


Berniebud

Not really. It's supposed to be more like "Deh" or "Dee". The "T" is usually silent.


REMUSLUPIN120

Oh. Tack så mycket!


TimothyBro177420

Surely it should be "Den är en flicka" as den agrees with en flicka, det goes with ett words!


Berniebud

"Det är" is used regardless of the gender of the noun in sentences like this. Since it's used to answer the question: "Vad är det?" - "Det är... "


George181694

Yes I think It' the same in english...IT stands for everything but human..


George181694

I'm not sure that in english it is correct to say "IT is a girl" As "it " stands for everything but human...the correct might be " she is a girl"" . Thank u. Kiss u.lol


George181694

Ok so for example It is a girl 's room ...


TimothyBro177420

Surely as flicka is an en word, this should be "Den är en flicka"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.