"It is a girl."

Translation:Det är en flicka.

January 26, 2015

9 Comments


AhmedAlashkham

Why do we say "det är en flicka" instead of "den är en flicka" since flicka is an en word?

July 11, 2015

David7697

I would like to know this as well. I thought den was for making reference to a common noun, which flicka is.

January 4, 2016

Arnauti

det does not refer to the girl in this sentence. It is a placeholder pronoun used to introduce a new concept. Much longer post about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

January 4, 2016

David7697

Thanks. I think I understand. I hope there is a lesson dedicated to this in the future. :)

January 4, 2016

REMUSLUPIN120

Is det supposed to sound like day?

January 26, 2015

Berniebud

Not really. It's supposed to be more like "Deh" or "Dee". The "T" is usually silent.

January 26, 2015

REMUSLUPIN120

Oh. Tack så mycket!

January 26, 2015

VaclavKlic

I wonder is there phoneticaly any difference between : det är en flicka ..... and : de är en flicka .... ?

April 10, 2018

ankulou

"De" is pronounced "dom".

June 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.