"Mina barn är små."

Translation:My children are small.

January 26, 2015

22 Comments


GregDison

Why could it not be "my child is small"?

January 26, 2015

So1ovei

"Mina" is only used on plural subjects. That's how you know the sentence is talking about more than one child.

e.g. min katt = my cat; mina katter = my cats

January 26, 2015

GregDison

THANK YOU OH MY GOD. I've been trying figure stuff like that out but its not covered in the lessons so I'm just sitting here guessing haha

January 26, 2015

So1ovei

I believe there's a handy chart of singular/plural pronouns in the notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

January 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

And with only one child, it would be "mitt barn är litet"

January 26, 2015

canislupusarctus

Why couldn't it be "mitt barn är små" though?

January 31, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's irregular :).

January 31, 2015

canislupusarctus

Oh, you're right. So små is only used for plural?

January 31, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly!

January 31, 2015

Andjo77

I heard this as "Mina barnens mal" Ojojoj I need to train my ears!!!

July 24, 2015

DuncanHill0

I heard it as "Mina barn är smör".

June 5, 2017

JordiFaxon

Why is "barn" plural in this sentence?

April 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

Well, why is hard to answer, it's just what we ask you to translate. Anyways, you can tell from the possessive pronoun "mina" that it's plural.

April 19, 2016

JordiFaxon

So what would the singular pronoun be?

April 19, 2016

HelenCarlsson

In this case, "mitt": Mitt barn är litet.

April 19, 2016

JordiFaxon

what's the other singular pronoun?

April 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Min", but that is used for singular en-words.

May 10, 2016

DerpLeTroll

What are the other forms for små?

May 10, 2016

HelenCarlsson

ett litet hus - det lilla huset
en liten hund - den lilla hunden
två små barn - de små barnen

May 10, 2016

awrculus

nicely Explained thanx I was confused!!

September 1, 2016

nic594974

In Tinycards "små" is defined as tiny which was not accepted here. As well it would be nice if they said that it was only used for plural subjects to differentiate from "liten".

July 15, 2017

Will709432

Bit confused about små. If it's the plural form, why lilla?

March 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.