1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina barn är små."

"Mina barn är små."

Translation:My children are small.

January 26, 2015

23 Comments


GregDison

Why could it not be "my child is small"?


So1ovei

"Mina" is only used on plural subjects. That's how you know the sentence is talking about more than one child.

e.g. min katt = my cat; mina katter = my cats


GregDison

THANK YOU OH MY GOD. I've been trying figure stuff like that out but its not covered in the lessons so I'm just sitting here guessing haha


So1ovei

I believe there's a handy chart of singular/plural pronouns in the notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives


HelenCarlsson

And with only one child, it would be "mitt barn är litet"


canislvpvsalbvs

Why couldn't it be "mitt barn är små" though?


canislvpvsalbvs

Oh, you're right. So små is only used for plural?


DerpLeTroll

What are the other forms for små?


HelenCarlsson

ett litet hus - det lilla huset
en liten hund - den lilla hunden
två små barn - de små barnen


awrculus

nicely Explained thanx I was confused!!


Will709432

Bit confused about små. If it's the plural form, why lilla here?


VilyusB.

"Små" seems to be for plural forms and "lilla" for singular definite forms: "det lilla barnet" is "the small kid" and "små barn" is "small kids"


Andeee77

I heard this as "Mina barnens mal" Ojojoj I need to train my ears!!!


JordiFaxon

Why is "barn" plural in this sentence?


Zmrzlina

Well, why is hard to answer, it's just what we ask you to translate. Anyways, you can tell from the possessive pronoun "mina" that it's plural.


JordiFaxon

So what would the singular pronoun be?


HelenCarlsson

In this case, "mitt": Mitt barn är litet.


JordiFaxon

what's the other singular pronoun?


Zmrzlina

"Min", but that is used for singular en-words.


nic594974

In Tinycards "små" is defined as tiny which was not accepted here. As well it would be nice if they said that it was only used for plural subjects to differentiate from "liten".


sylvie328517

is there a plural for "barn"? min barn / mina barn?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.