1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Could you speak slowly?"

"Could you speak slowly?"

Translation:Você poderia falar devagar?

August 4, 2013

11 Comments


E.T.Gregor

I got a rather strange explanation of my error: I misread the English sentence and typed "Você pode falar devagar". The explanation that I was given about my error was "You used the ele/ela form 'pode' instead of the eu form 'poderia'", which is horribly misleading, since the error is in the mood, not the person. I don't know how doable it is, but if the explanations could be tweaked a bit, that'd be great.


Equilibrio8

What is the difference between lente and devagar?


Paulenrique

"lento" is a synonym for "devagar".


ptackova

Why not "Você podia falar devagar?"


Paulenrique

When we ask a question in a formal way, we use "poderia". "Podia" is to show a past capacity


DominoD87

Great fact to know. 'poderia' is the politest way to ask a question? or is there a way of saying something like 'would you' ? Also, is there 'May I' in portuguese? haha


Paulenrique

No, we don't have another way to say "would you". It is also translated as "poderia". May I = Can I in Portuguese (Posso....?)


DominoD87

Thanks again Paulenrique.


AnastasiaStyIes

The English question is ambiguous without context. It could have been asking whether, yesterday, you were able to speak more slowly.


TonyAnders10

Is it wrong to put você after poderia?


Paulenrique

It sounds odd since we almost never use a pronoun after a verb.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.