"Could you speak slowly?"

Translation:Você poderia falar devagar?

August 4, 2013

10 Comments


E.T.Gregor

I got a rather strange explanation of my error: I misread the English sentence and typed "Você pode falar devagar". The explanation that I was given about my error was "You used the ele/ela form 'pode' instead of the eu form 'poderia'", which is horribly misleading, since the error is in the mood, not the person. I don't know how doable it is, but if the explanations could be tweaked a bit, that'd be great.

September 10, 2017

Equilibrio8

What is the difference between lente and devagar?

December 30, 2018

Paulenrique

"lento" is a synonym for "devagar".

December 30, 2018

ptackova

Why not "Você podia falar devagar?"

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique

When we ask a question in a formal way, we use "poderia". "Podia" is to show a past capacity

August 4, 2013

DominoD87

Great fact to know. 'poderia' is the politest way to ask a question? or is there a way of saying something like 'would you' ? Also, is there 'May I' in portuguese? haha

August 15, 2013

Paulenrique

No, we don't have another way to say "would you". It is also translated as "poderia". May I = Can I in Portuguese (Posso....?)

August 15, 2013

DominoD87

Thanks again Paulenrique.

August 15, 2013

TonyAnders10

Is it wrong to put você after poderia?

July 9, 2016

Paulenrique

It sounds odd since we almost never use a pronoun after a verb.

July 10, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.