"Where are the police?"

Translation:Var är polisen?

January 26, 2015

12 Comments


DanielAwad

The English sentence is referring to police in plural (are) shouldn't it be poliser instead of polisen?

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

This sentence refers not to police officers but to the police in general, in which case English prefers "the police", and Swedish wants "Polisen".

January 27, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Ahh, that's good to know. The only time "The Police" is singular in English is when referring to the musical group.

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

In Swedish, polisen can be either a single police officer or the police in general, you can't tell which without context. So Var är polisen? can mean both Where are the police? and Where is the police officer?.
In English, some dialects/groups of people use a police for a single police officer too, but that usage is not the norm.

January 27, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I'm curious as to in which dialects "a police" is a single police officer. Can you enlighten me?

January 28, 2015

Arnauti

What I'm sure of is that it is used as a sort of professional slang, so maybe sociolect would be a better word than dialect. Here's one text about that: http://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2014/09/a-police.html which however also cites a dictionary that says it is regional.

January 28, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Interesting! Thanks for the link :)

January 28, 2015

bearded-bod

Kan det inte vara var finns polisen? Om inte, varför inte?

October 14, 2015

TomMCauser

I am not a native Swede, so I may well be wrong in saying this - but I believe that 'Var finns polisen?' is more of an existential query than simply 'Where are the police?'. 'finns' is more closely related to 'exists' in meaning. So when you write 'Var finns polisen?' - It's closer to 'Where are the police existing?' which doesn't make much sense. Again, I'm not a Swede so if someone could clarify that my understanding is correct, I'd appreciate it.

October 14, 2015

TomMCauser

Just a quick misconception I think I have that needs clearing up - Since this is referring to location "Where abouts are the police?"

Shouldn't it be 'Vart är polisen?' in the same way that 'Where is grandfather going?' "Vart går farfar?'?

I'm wrong - but can anyone explain why?

September 19, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Var är polisen is asking where the police are, not where they are going.

var is where
vart is whereto or whither, though largely replaced in modern English by simple where.

September 19, 2015

TomMCauser

Thank you for clarifying.

September 19, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.