"Where are the police?"

Translation:Var är polisen?

January 26, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielAwad

The English sentence is referring to police in plural (are) shouldn't it be poliser instead of polisen?


Zmrzlina

This sentence refers not to police officers but to the police in general, in which case English prefers "the police", and Swedish wants "Polisen".


bearded-bod

Kan det inte vara var finns polisen? Om inte, varför inte?


TomMCauser

I am not a native Swede, so I may well be wrong in saying this - but I believe that 'Var finns polisen?' is more of an existential query than simply 'Where are the police?'. 'finns' is more closely related to 'exists' in meaning. So when you write 'Var finns polisen?' - It's closer to 'Where are the police existing?' which doesn't make much sense. Again, I'm not a Swede so if someone could clarify that my understanding is correct, I'd appreciate it.


TomMCauser

Just a quick misconception I think I have that needs clearing up - Since this is referring to location "Where abouts are the police?"

Shouldn't it be 'Vart är polisen?' in the same way that 'Where is grandfather going?' "Vart går farfar?'?

I'm wrong - but can anyone explain why?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Var är polisen is asking where the police are, not where they are going.

var is where
vart is whereto or whither, though largely replaced in modern English by simple where.


TomMCauser

Thank you for clarifying.


Avi954136

If I want to specify multiple police officers, can I say "poliserna?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.