1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En resa genom Norden"

"En resa genom Norden"

Translation:A trip through the Nordic countries

January 26, 2015

7 Comments


Sand_from_Mars

De reser = they travel ; but: en resa = a trip. Varför "travel" är fel?


Arnauti

They don't use a travel in English to mean "a trip" or "a journey".
travel is usually used as a verb, but it is possible in some cases to use it as a noun. I think the list of examples in Wiktionary is probably pretty good: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/travel#Noun
Basically, it's best to use it as plural, uncountable, or in a more abstract sense, as in "space travel".


Patrick889093

What is the difference between Norden the north and Norden Nordic countries


cynyork

the norden different from scandinvien?


NattKullav1

Skandinavien = Sverige, Danmark och Norge (Noreg)

Norden = Skandinavien + Finland (Suomi) + Island (Ísland) + sina självständiga territorier Åland, Färöarna (Føroyar) och Grönland (Kalaallit Nunaat)


cynyork

that's a big difference! thanks.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.