"En resa genom Norden"

Translation:A trip through the Nordic countries

January 26, 2015

6 Comments


rachael.cr3

Best trip ever :)

January 26, 2015

Sand_from_Mars

De reser = they travel ; but: en resa = a trip. Varför "travel" är fel?

January 28, 2016

Arnauti

They don't use a travel in English to mean "a trip" or "a journey".
travel is usually used as a verb, but it is possible in some cases to use it as a noun. I think the list of examples in Wiktionary is probably pretty good: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/travel#Noun
Basically, it's best to use it as plural, uncountable, or in a more abstract sense, as in "space travel".

January 28, 2016

cynyork

the norden different from scandinvien?

February 26, 2015

NattKullav1

Skandinavien = Sverige, Danmark och Norge (Noreg)

Norden = Skandinavien + Finland (Suomi) + Island (Ísland) + sina självständiga territorier Åland, Färöarna (Føroyar) och Grönland (Kalaallit Nunaat)

April 2, 2015

cynyork

that's a big difference! thanks.

April 3, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.