"Are they eating the fruit?"

Translation:Spiser de frugten?

3 years ago

6 Comments


JanDugovic

First one with more than one right option! (Despite the warning)

3 years ago

ChrisStock8

Aha! That's it. I spent like 5 minutes trying to figure out how I'd gotten it wrong. It never occurred to me that I had to choose both!

2 years ago

ci4ic4
ci4ic4

Why the plural should be accepted as a correct answer if the question refers only to singular?

3 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

I think that is because "fruit" in English can refer to more than one piece of fruit.

3 years ago

Vegetable_Juice

Frugten = the fruit, Frugterne = the fruit or the fruits. though (in english) "fruits" is only used to when referencing kinds of fruit i.e. "there are various fruits in the bastket" "culinary fruits" "sweet fruits" etc.

3 years ago

Jackson568904

Man, danish is such a simple language.I love it!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.