1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Are they eating the fruit?"

"Are they eating the fruit?"

Translation:Spiser de frugterne?

January 26, 2015

7 Comments


JanDugovic

First one with more than one right option! (Despite the warning)


ChrisStock8

Aha! That's it. I spent like 5 minutes trying to figure out how I'd gotten it wrong. It never occurred to me that I had to choose both!


ci4ic4

Why the plural should be accepted as a correct answer if the question refers only to singular?


Vegetable_Juice

Frugten = the fruit, Frugterne = the fruit or the fruits. though (in english) "fruits" is only used to when referencing kinds of fruit i.e. "there are various fruits in the bastket" "culinary fruits" "sweet fruits" etc.


kimberlytylr

I think that is because "fruit" in English can refer to more than one piece of fruit.


Jackson568904

Man, danish is such a simple language.I love it!


Abu_Rakan

Frugt = fruit

En frugt = (a) fruit

Frugten = the fruit

Frugter = fruit(s)

Frugterne = the fruit(s)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.