"Hur är det möjligt?"

Translation:How is it possible?

January 26, 2015

20 Comments


unkompliziert

Sounds similar to the german "möglich".

June 16, 2016

PrettyChana

How would you say "How possible is it?"

July 6, 2016

Arnauti

Hur möjligt är det? (sounds a bit odd in both languages to my ear, but at least it's a possible sentence)

November 3, 2016

LegoKeoni

Hur är det möjligt? Man frågar sig gång på gang.

April 25, 2015

Arnauti

Have a very belated lingot for spotting the reference.

For others: the reference is to JustD, in their spelling: Hur e d möjligt? – old hip hop hit from 1991. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wxPUncVmBz8

June 3, 2017

LegoKeoni

Tack så mycket! But, really I have you to thank - it's a great song!

June 7, 2017

Jersebas

Since "it" can be either "den" or "det", could you also say "hur är den möjlig"?

January 26, 2015

So1ovei

In this case, "det" is not referring to a particular THING and is just there to act as the subject of the sentence, because every sentence needs a subject.

January 26, 2015

Jersebas

So if I understand correctly you're saying in such a case "it" will always be "det" and my version isn't possible? Thanks for clarifying!

January 26, 2015

Rakhelii

Thanks! Helpful.

May 13, 2018

x7yr0n3

It tells me to use "that" instead of "this" (which was marked as wrong). What is the reason?

April 6, 2017

Arnauti

det means 'it' or sometimes 'that'
'this' is det här or detta
'that' is det där or in some cases det
The best translation here is 'How is it possible?', but 'How is that possible?' is also a possible interpretation of the sentence, especially if you put a little more stress on det in the Swedish sentence.

June 3, 2017

x7yr0n3

Thank you! That was helpful - although I guess I am not the first one you had to explain this to. So thanks for doing it again and again :)

June 12, 2017

NordicWay

So, if this isnt correct how we cant say -How is this possible- ?

June 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Hur är det här möjligt

Note that det and det där = that; detta and det här = this.

June 3, 2017

NordicWay

tack så mycket!

June 3, 2017

Pink165936

Is the G silent?

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's not wrong to pronounce it but it's almost exclusively silent.

September 3, 2017

Olicamp

could be : how does it possible ?

November 3, 2016

Arnauti

No, when you use do in questions in English, you need another verb in the sentence. Like How do they do that? – in that case, the second do is the verb that carries the main meaning in the sentence. The first do is only there in order to make it a question. Or, say, What do you think? – 'do' makes it a question, and the question is about what someone thinks.
But in your sentence, there is no second verb.

November 3, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.