1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur är det möjligt?"

"Hur är det möjligt?"

Translation:How is it possible?

January 26, 2015

20 Comments


unkompliziert

Sounds similar to the german "möglich".


PrettyChana

How would you say "How possible is it?"


Arnauti

Hur möjligt är det? (sounds a bit odd in both languages to my ear, but at least it's a possible sentence)


LegoKeoni

Hur är det möjligt? Man frågar sig gång på gang.


Arnauti

Have a very belated lingot for spotting the reference.

For others: the reference is to JustD, in their spelling: Hur e d möjligt? – old hip hop hit from 1991. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wxPUncVmBz8


LegoKeoni

Tack så mycket! But, really I have you to thank - it's a great song!


NordicWay

So, if this isnt correct how we cant say -How is this possible- ?


devalanteriel

Hur är det här möjligt

Note that det and det där = that; detta and det här = this.


NordicWay

tack så mycket!


devalanteriel

Yes, it's not wrong to pronounce it but it's almost exclusively silent.


Jersebas

Since "it" can be either "den" or "det", could you also say "hur är den möjlig"?


So1ovei

In this case, "det" is not referring to a particular THING and is just there to act as the subject of the sentence, because every sentence needs a subject.


Jersebas

So if I understand correctly you're saying in such a case "it" will always be "det" and my version isn't possible? Thanks for clarifying!


Rakhelii

Thanks! Helpful.


x7yr0n3

It tells me to use "that" instead of "this" (which was marked as wrong). What is the reason?


Arnauti

det means 'it' or sometimes 'that'
'this' is det här or detta
'that' is det där or in some cases det
The best translation here is 'How is it possible?', but 'How is that possible?' is also a possible interpretation of the sentence, especially if you put a little more stress on det in the Swedish sentence.


x7yr0n3

Thank you! That was helpful - although I guess I am not the first one you had to explain this to. So thanks for doing it again and again :)


Olicamp

could be : how does it possible ?


Arnauti

No, when you use do in questions in English, you need another verb in the sentence. Like How do they do that? – in that case, the second do is the verb that carries the main meaning in the sentence. The first do is only there in order to make it a question. Or, say, What do you think? – 'do' makes it a question, and the question is about what someone thinks.
But in your sentence, there is no second verb.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.